Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/index.php)
-   Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Late war Bf 109 pictures source (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=27108)

Marc-André Haldimann 7th September 2013 19:07

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Danke Jörn!

So what options do we have? W.Nr. xxx196 position on the rudder is consistent either for Erla or for WNF.

In my opinion, WNF is a cold case because I never came across a single WNF built Bf 109 G-14 or G-10 with a long tail wheel leg.

This leaves us with Erla produced Bf109 G-10's and rarer seen G-14's. Considering the oil filler cap high position, plainly visible on the inner side of the engine cowling won't help us out: if I understand things correctly, Erla did use the 56 liters oil tank on their AS engines planes as well (Jörn, please correct me if I'm wrong).

I won't argue now about the tiny part of the third digit to be seen as I'm still off computer. Options left now are:
- either Bf 109 G-14/AS W.Nr. 464 196 (right W.Nr. position on the rudder and documented planes in that batch having a tall tail wheel leg).
- or an Erla Bf 109 G-10 in the 150xxx-152xxx or the 490xxx-491xxx batch.

Hopefully more arguments will show up;-))

Cheers
Marc

Rasmussen 7th September 2013 22:06

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Marc-André Haldimann (Post 172065)
- either Bf 109 G-14/AS W.Nr. 464 196 (right W.Nr. position on the rudder and documented planes in that batch having a tall tail wheel leg).

Not an option --- the W.Nr.464196 wasn't an G-14/AS but an normal G-14, the position of the W.Nr. is wrong and the a/c had in all probability not an long tail wheel leg.

Regards
Rasmussen

Marc-André Haldimann 7th September 2013 23:31

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Ok Jörn,

So this is after all an Erla G-10; I'll tackle the third digit by Monday;-)).

Many thanks!
Marc

D.B. Andrus 8th September 2013 22:05

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Gun trough looks to be the style commonly used on the Erla G-10 refined cowling.

Cheers,

D.B.

Marc-André Haldimann 9th September 2013 12:15

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Thanks D.B.,

As for the third digit issue, nothing really conclusive: it could be a "0"...

Anyway, I've now transferred this plane as an Erla built Bf 109 G-10. Steve, you were right;-)).

Thanks to all who helped to narrow down this particular machine!
Marc

S Sheflin 9th September 2013 15:22

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Thanks Marc,

But remember, in my case even a broken clock is correct twice a day.

Steve Sheflin

ouidjat 16th September 2013 14:05

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Marc-André Haldimann (Post 171949)
Hi folks,

Now we have this new Bf 109 G-14. Question: which were the units known to be stationed in Bayreuth-Bindlach in the Spring of 1945?

Thanks for your insights!
Marc

Hi Marc,

But you gave the answer in your post, didn't you?
NAGr. Bromberg ?
http://www.flickr.com/photos/2809206...in/photostream

Regards, Franck.

Marc-André Haldimann 16th September 2013 14:36

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Yes Franck, I guess many of the G-8's and G-6/R2's will do for that unit. My question was more G-10 orientated... OFC, there could have been also WNF built G-10/R2's in the 770 xxx batch, but our issue is this Erla built Bf 109 G-10:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/2809206...57631646235608

and this Mtt built Bf 109 K-4 in the 330 xxx - 331 xxxx batch:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/2809206...57631646235608

Any other JG or EJG known to operate from Bayreuth?

Cheers
Marc

ouidjat 16th September 2013 15:59

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Nothing found for the moment.
Three NAGr. were based in Bayreuth-Bindlach in 1944 but, according to Michael Holm site, they all left 12/1944...
Keep watching.

Cpt_Farrel 17th September 2013 21:58

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Marc-André Haldimann (Post 172173)
Thanks D.B.,

As for the third digit issue, nothing really conclusive: it could be a "0"...

Anyway, I've now transferred this plane as an Erla built Bf 109 G-10. Steve, you were right;-)).

Thanks to all who helped to narrow down this particular machine!
Marc

The placement of the W.Nr is correct for the 150-152xxx batch but not the 49xxxx range of Erla built G-10.s

/Anders


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:12.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net