Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/index.php)
-   Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Late war Bf 109 pictures source (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=27108)

red-star25 4th May 2020 13:12

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
A 460861 was never produced by Erla.
The last WNr. there was 460671.
The only possibillity I see is G-2 trop 10861, G-6 160861 and G-14 780861.
G-10/R6 490861 was produced in Jan 1945.
G-6 410861 was already lost 11.04.1944 with JG 3.

The names are Grunke and Terbeck.

Regards


Dirk

Marc-André Haldimann 4th May 2020 13:48

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by red-star25 (Post 287912)
A 460861 was never produced by Erla.
The last WNr. there was 460671.
The only possibillity I see is G-2 trop 10861, G-6 160861 and G-14 780861.
G-10/R6 490861 was produced in Jan 1945.
G-6 410861 was already lost 11.04.1944 with JG 3.

The names are Grunke and Terbeck.

Regards


Dirk

Many thanks for your input, Dirk; it is highly appreciated.

We have now a real riddle as the camouflage pattern undoubtedly points towards either a late Erla production Bf 109 G-6 or an Erla G-14.
There is an issue here as the last three digits can't be anything else then 861, the third being possibly either a "9" - which wouldn't match any known Bf 109 G W.Nr. or a "0".

Cheers
Marc

Rasmussen 5th May 2020 01:37

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by red-star25 (Post 287912)
A 460861 was never produced by Erla.
The last WNr. there was 460671.
The only possibillity I see is G-2 trop 10861, G-6 160861 and G-14 780861.
G-10/R6 490861 was produced in Jan 1945.
G-6 410861 was already lost 11.04.1944 with JG 3.

The names are Grunke and Terbeck.


It's in all probability 413861 ... 10861 doesn't fit with the style of W.Nr. (and camo), 160861 and 780861 are not Erla machines, 412861 was most probably (99%) destroyed during the raid from 29.05.1944.


Greetings
Rasmussen

Revi16 5th May 2020 04:42

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rasmussen (Post 287940)
It's in all probability 413861 ... 10861 doesn't fit with the style of W.Nr. (and camo), 160861 and 780861 are not Erla machines, 412861 was most probably (99%) destroyed during the raid from 29.05.1944.


Greetings
Rasmussen


Is it possible that the photo shows a five digit W.Nr.? If the 4"1"3861 is under the red arrow, is there space enough for the first digit to be a 4?

In attached photo, there are both five and six digit W.Nr.'s with approximate same style font and size. The six digit W.Nr. goes all the way back to the rudder hinge taking up the entire space. (I understand that font/size can make a difference.)

Marc-André Haldimann 5th May 2020 09:26

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Rasmussen,

Thanks for your solution; if this is indeed W.Nr. 413 861, we have here the highest Erla built Bf 109 G-6 W.Nr. I know of.

Revi16,

thanks for your hypothesis too. IMHO, we have a classic 6 digits W.Nr., as Erla often painted or oversprayed the first digit on the front edge of the tail, like for W.Nr. 463 156 "Schwarze 63" at Salzburg-Maxglan; in this case, the last digit being a "1", they had even room to spare...

Cheers
Marc

Rasmussen 5th May 2020 10:03

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Marc-André Haldimann (Post 287950)
...; if this is indeed W.Nr. 413 861, we have here the highest Erla built Bf 109 G-6 W.Nr. I know of.


The highest number was the 413899, a G-6/U2.

ouidjat 5th May 2020 10:17

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Since when 460861 wasn't produced by Erla ??? By which company then ?

Marc-André Haldimann 5th May 2020 10:52

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rasmussen (Post 287952)
The highest number was the 413899, a G-6/U2.

Thanks Rasmussen !

The highest W.Nr. documented photographically is W.Nr. 413 839 "Gelbe 8", 11./JG 76, at Fl.Pl. Stade, before 21 August 1944; this photo was part of Egon Albrecht's album, sold on eBay sometimes between 2000 and 2010.


Franck,

Possibly there was no W.Nr. 460 8xx batch ? The highest W.Nr. I'm aware of is W.Nr. 460 638.

Cheers
Marc

Marc-André Haldimann 5th May 2020 15:59

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rasmussen (Post 287940)
It's in all probability 413861 ... 10861 doesn't fit with the style of W.Nr. (and camo), 160861 and 780861 are not Erla machines, 412861 was most probably (99%) destroyed during the raid from 29.05.1944.


Greetings
Rasmussen

Is W.Nr. 412861 a possibility, Jörn ? The third digit could be visually a "2" as well.

Thanks in advance
Marc

edwest2 5th May 2020 19:41

Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source
 
Hi Marc,

It seems to me that a light colored vertical bar near the tail has been oversprayed to help blend in with the rest of the camo.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net