Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/index.php)
-   Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Ghostbombers updates (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=5033)

Marc-André Haldimann 12th February 2014 00:16

Re: Ghostbombers updates
 
Thanks for your continuously expanded collection of original documents, Nick; it is highly appreciated...

Would it be an idea to look after the CEAR reports and have them on your site? That would be a real gem for pinning down dozens of wrecks seen on pics... well hopefully ;-)

Thanks again
Marc

Nick Beale 12th February 2014 02:32

Re: Ghostbombers updates
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Marc-André Haldimann (Post 179949)
Would it be an idea to look after the CEAR reports and have them on your site? That would be a real gem for pinning down dozens of wrecks seen on pics... well hopefully ;-)

Thanks again
Marc

(A) I don't actually have that many of these reports, and even if I did ...

(B) re-typing endless lists is not my idea of fun!

ouidjat 12th February 2014 15:03

Re: Ghostbombers updates
 
Hello Nick,

Following the Nancy raid, I'm on Angers/Soucelles chapter.
Hum ...
What happened to 163148/Red 10 flown by Fadschild and to 163148/Yellow 2 flown by Sixl??? Clerk error? :)

At least we are sure they aren't Bf110 and/or Ju 88!

Regards, Franck.

ouidjat 12th February 2014 16:17

Re: Ghostbombers updates
 
...
And WNr.15864/Red 3 crashed with 35% Damage.
Already crashed on 06-Mar-1944, Yellow for while in 9./JG 54, Uffz. Erwin Müller being the pilot (a Bf 109 G-5?) just damaged I have no %.

Sent to JG 27? really?..

BR, Franck.

Nick Beale 12th February 2014 16:28

Re: Ghostbombers updates
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ouidjat (Post 179989)
163148/Yellow 2 flown by Sixl??? Clerk error? :)

Regards, Franck.

My error, Sixl's aircraft was W.Nr. 412509. Now corrected.

As for 15864, I think it's quite possible that a repaired aircraft could be allocated to a new unit. Thanks for the information on its previous history.

ouidjat 12th February 2014 17:06

Re: Ghostbombers updates
 
Thanks Nick for the correction.

As for 15864; of course it's possible. I'm just surprise JG 27 received an already accidented machine. I would expect it in an Erg unit (Well Jgr. or JG 1xx) at that time of the conflict.

As you can see, I thank you for your site and I READ it! :)

Regards, Franck.

Nick Beale 15th March 2014 17:55

Re: Ghostbombers updates
 
There's now more stuff on ghostbombers.com than there was yesterday:
  • The second instalment of the article about Kommandos Götz, Sperling and Hecht, and 1.(F)/123, covering November and December 1944.
  • Extensive additions to the Geschwader Bongart story including aircraft loss data (thanks to Matti Salonen) and the unit's involvement in more anti-Maquis actions.
  • Stab JG 77, addition of diary entry for 28 April 1944.
  • Small additions and layout changes to the Einsatzkommando KG 51 article.

Nick Beale 15th April 2014 11:30

Re: Ghostbombers updates
 
New this morning on ghostbombers.com are:
  • The third instalment of the article about Kommandos Götz, Sperling and Hecht, and 1.(F)/123, covering January and February 1945.
  • He 111 torpedo operations: July–August 1940, new information on ships that were attacked.
  • More details of the later careers of Bf 109s W.Nr. 15862 and 412169 of Staffel Kaatsch.
  • Werk Nummern of two Bf 109s of II./EJG 1 attached to JG 7 for target presentation.
  • A signal mentioning Oberst von dem Bongart in the last days of the war.
  • 1./NAG 1: a new note about Me 262 A-4 aircraft at Lechfeld and a revised page layout.
  • 1.(F)/100: a note about belated efforts to support the 6. SS Division around Bad Orb.
  • Minor corrections.

Laurent Rizzotti 16th April 2014 13:35

Re: Ghostbombers updates
 
Hello, Nick

Thanks for all these updates.

In the Bongart chapter, in the April-May 1944, the loss dates of Ofw. Walter Hartnack and Hptm. Gottlieb Blank are missing. There is on the volksbund database an Ofw. Walter Hartnack who died on 5 May 1944 at Mons-en-Chausée, so this is very probably our guy, and it will put the death of Gottlieb Blank (no entry in the Volksbund database, may have been buried privately in Germany) on 16 May. Can you confirm it ?

Nick Beale 16th April 2014 13:46

Re: Ghostbombers updates
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Laurent Rizzotti (Post 183046)
Hello, Nick

Thanks for all these updates.

In the Bongart chapter, in the April-May 1944, the loss dates of Ofw. Walter Hartnack and Hptm. Gottlieb Blank are missing. There is on the volksbund database an Ofw. Walter Hartnack who died on 5 May 1944 at Mons-en-Chausée, so this is very probably our guy, and it will put the death of Gottlieb Blank (no entry in the Volksbund database, may have been buried privately in Germany) on 16 May. Can you confirm it ?

Yes, 5 and 16 May are the relevant dates. I'm not sure how I left that out!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:12.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net