Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/index.php)
-   Books and Magazines (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945 Volume 4 (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=50359)

kaki3152 18th December 2018 23:26

Re: A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945 Volume 4
 
The identification of the Bf-109G on Pg22 is clearly an error. This is not a machine of II/JG-53 but of III/JG-77 . Note the Wanderzirkus Ubben emblem.

kaki3152 18th December 2018 23:38

Re: A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945 Volume 4
 
Also, on page 46, the narrative does not match the loss details: "[T]wo of the latter were actually lost by the 14th FG. A third P-38 from the 1st FG was reported shot down by flak while dive-bombing Boccadifalco airfield."
The loss detail correctly identifies the single casualty of the 14th FG flown by Lt. John C. Henry but the 1st FG citation incorrectly notes the loss of Lt. Donald Lowe as:"P-38 lost 1300 on diversionary sweep to Castelvetrano , shot down by fighters 2m S of Trapani at 1515."
This is incorrect as the correct cause of his loss was flak at Boccadifalco A/F as evidenced by "An Escort of P-38s:The Story of the 1st Fighter Group" by Mullins

Siko54 18th March 2019 18:16

Re: A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945 Volume 4
 
Hi guys, really enjoying the latest entry in your epic but I have a query about the following loss which does not appear to be recorded in your book: (quote is from a separate thread here about the loss)

Quote:

Originally Posted by edNorth (Post 206352)
(088)2647 Ju 88 A-4 V4+RP 6./KG 1 (Luftflotte 2)
OPS (F) mis (100%) unk location (Bone Harbour) 28.06.1943 (F and BF were saved, B Uffz. Werner Geßner and BS Obgefr. Manfred Böhm missing)

So there is date mismatch. Salonen NVM also 28.06.43 and PLQ "81594/04" (Öst)

-Ed

The flieger was Lt Carl-Heinz Friedrich and I have his fascinating Flugbuch in my collection. Any thoughts why this loss is not recorded (at all) in your otherwise wonderful tome. Not being picky, just surprised not to see it and appreciate any feedback.

Dan History 19th March 2019 12:16

Re: A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945 Volume 4
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Siko54 (Post 266337)
The flieger was Lt Carl-Heinz Friedrich and I have his fascinating Flugbuch in my collection. Any thoughts why this loss is not recorded (at all) in your otherwise wonderful tome. Not being picky, just surprised not to see it and appreciate any feedback.

Hello Siko54,

The Luftwaffe researcher Michael Balss records this loss as having taken place on 18, not 28 June. The other details are the same as cited in the forum post. It is indeed an interesting case - I have checked MAW volume 4 and this aircraft is not listed as lost on or around 18 June, either.

Kind regards,

Dan


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net