Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/index.php)
-   Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   The Eagles Over Europe Project (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=38848)

Larry Hickey 13th October 2007 09:01

Need confirmation of some pilots in 4./JG 51 in early 1940
 
Hello,

I'm trying to put together the complete roster for 4./JG51 during 1939-40. When Lt. Johann Böhm was shot down over England 8.7.40, he was carrying a diary from which RAF intelligence was able to extract the individual a/c numbers, a/c types, W.Nr.s and assigned Staffel pilots at some unspecified period prior to the time of Böhm's capture. It appears that these date back to earlier in the year, possibly into the late winter of 1939 or early spring of 1940. One of the pilots listed is an Uffz. Busler. I think that this may be an error in deciphering the handwriting for Uffz. (Ernst) Buder, who was POW on 16.8.40. There are also listings for "Uffz. Lebsanft" and "Uffz. Blascyk." Can anyone clarify if these latter pilot listings are correct, or perhaps are mispellings of pilots with other names? All the other pilots listed are identifiable during the 1940 period.

Those accounted for on the list other than the above are: Oblt Fözö, Fw Illner, Uffz Lenz, Lt Böhm, Uffz Bubenhofer, Fw John, Fw Tornow and Fw Hübner. One aircraft is crossed off with no pilot listed. Another, the aircraft assigned to Uffz Bubenhofer, is also crossed off the list.

Also, does anyone know when Obfw. Willi Gasthaus was assigned to the unit? He isn't listed. Also, does anyone know when Lt. Erich Hohagen joined 4 Staffel? It appear that he may have been assigned to the unit when it was formed back in 1939, but he isn't accounted for on this list.

Thanx,

steve sheridan 13th October 2007 14:52

Re: Need confirmation of some pilots in 4./JG 51 in early 1940
 
Larry, i have the following information if it is of use for your list.

18.5.40 Fw Willi Gasthaus 4/JG51 claimed a Morane MS 406 sht dn 1st kill.
So obviously on 4/JG51 strength, prior to BoB.

5.7.40 Lt Erich Hohagen 4/JG51 Sht dn a Spitfire North of Hythe for his 1st kill. Again shows he was on the Staffel rosta at this time.

Best regs,
Steve.

Ps. Hope to hear more on this thread!

Larry Hickey 4th November 2012 06:01

Were either Bf109E-4s WNr3737 or 5915 manufactured with a DB-601N engine?
 
Hello,

Trying to determine if either Bf109E-4 WNr. 3737 or 5915 was manufactured with a DB601N engine. Can anyone help?

Regards,

Larry Hickey
EoE Project Coordinator

Harold Lake 4th November 2012 16:44

Re: Were either Bf109E-4s WNr3737 or 5915 manufactured with a DB-601N engine?
 
It's possible but not certain. I have 3737 as an E-4 but 5915 is listed as an E-7. However, we know many E-4s were upgraded to become E-7s. Nevertheless it is also true that all models of the Emil were eligible for the "N" engine. Even though it was customary for "N" equipped Emils to have this letter as a designation suffix, i.e., E-4/N, loss reports were not always uniform in this regard leading unwary historians to draw incorrect conclusions as to its actual use.

Larry Hickey 4th November 2012 17:26

Re: Were either Bf109E-4s WNr3737 or 5915 manufactured with a DB-601N engine?
 
Harold,

Thanx. I've got a photo of one of these a/c with C3 in the octane triangle, and I'm trying to decide which, or if both, had a DB601N engine. I know that 3737 had a large white "N" on the engine, which probably means that it was an E-4N, but 5915 may also have been an E-4 or E-7N as well.

Do any records show either of these planes as N variants?

Regards,

Larry Hickey
EoE Project Coordinator

S Sheflin 4th November 2012 20:32

Re: Were either Bf109E-4s WNr3737 or 5915 manufactured with a DB-601N engine?
 
Hi Larry and harold,

I think I can confirm that WNr. 3737 was powered by a DB601N:

Bf109E-? WNr. 3737, Engine = DB601N, WNr.66143, maker DB/Genshagen.

Steve Sheflin

Larry Hickey 4th November 2012 20:37

Re: Were either Bf109E-4s WNr3737 or 5915 manufactured with a DB-601N engine?
 
Steve,

Thanx. I appreciate your taking the time to comment.

I still need to know if WNr.5915 had a DB601N engine or not. This has got me checkmated on identifying a key profile package for the EoE book series.

Regards,

Larry Hickey
EoE Project Coordinator

RT 17th October 2013 20:25

Re: Were either Bf109E-4s WNr3737 or 5915 manufactured with a DB-601N engine?
 
Bf109E-? WNr. 3737, Engine = DB601N, WNr.66143, maker DB/Genshagen

Where is it come from Steve ??

Rémi

S Sheflin 17th October 2013 23:25

Re: Were either Bf109E-4s WNr3737 or 5915 manufactured with a DB-601N engine?
 
Hello Rémi,

I checked both my Bf109 and DB601 databases regarding this particular DB601. It appears that I got it from the EOE (Eagles Over Europe) Project records:

601N, 66143, Daimler-Benz Motoren, Genshagen Kreis Tetlow, "N" large/top of crankcase, mounted on crashed aircraft: Bf109E-?, WNr. 3737, Stab/JG 51, Maidstone Road, Marden, England, 40/10/25.

I look forward to any corrections or additions.

Regards,

Steve Sheflin

RT 18th October 2013 07:59

Re: Were either Bf109E-4s WNr3737 or 5915 manufactured with a DB-601N engine?
 
Ok, I overlooked that oen, probably an ADI report, by the way Asmus is still pointed as missing ??

Rémi


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2007, 12oclockhigh.net