Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/index.php)
-   Allied and Soviet Air Forces (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Boris Safonov real claims and german losses (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=33816)

GMichalski 29th April 2013 11:39

Boris Safonov real claims and german losses
 
hi,
i see this info in some webs but there are many variations in the number of claims, which is the official number of victories?
apart from that someone could confirm if these German casualties match their claims?

25+14? - 30+3? - 25+7? - 20+6? - 18+4?................

24.06.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" 1 Ju.88A-5 WkNr 8173 R. Schellem – KIA 6./KG 30
27.06.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" G 1/2Hs.126 WkNr 3395 Herbert Kem – KIA (G) 1.(H)/AGr 32

*14.07.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" ? Bomber
*14.07.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" ? Bomber
16.07.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" 2 Hs.126 **
17.07.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" 3 Ju.87R-1 WkNr 5461 Rolf Bansbach (¿?) IV.(St)/LG 1
*17.07.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" ? He.111H WkNr 3749 Heinz Feldmann (?) I./KG 26
18.07.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" 4 Ju.88
25.07.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" 5 Ju.88A-4 WkNr 3387 K. Gunther + 3 (MIA) II./KG 30
*27.07.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" ? Ju.88A-4
*27.07.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" ? Ju.88A-4

05.08.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" 6 Bf.109E-7 WkNr 3227 unk (damaged) 1./JG 77
06.08.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" 7 Ju.88A-5 WkNr 2424 F. Meinhof - KIA I./KG 30
-6.08.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" ? 1/2Bf.109 I./J.G.77?? (G) **
09.08.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" 8 Ju.88A-5 WkNr 3468 Heinz Burkert – KIA I./KG 30
09.08.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" G 1/2Ju.88A-5 WkNr 3351 H. Schilling (G) (¿?) I./KG 30
09.08.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" G Group Ju.88A-5
09.08.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" G Group Ju.88A-5
*23.08.1941 73 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" ? He.111H-5 WkNr 3691 G. Wilhelm + 3 (MIA) Stab./KG 26
23.08.1941 74 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" 9 1/2Ju.88 (G) **
*26.08.1941 75 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" ? 1/2Ju.88A-6 WkNr 3467 Desconocida (G) (¿?) I./KG 30
27.08.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" 10 Hs.126 WkNr 4262 Heinrich Steller – KIA 1.(H)/AGr 32
27.08.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" G 1/2Bf.109 II./J.G.77?? (G) **

*02.09.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" ? 1/2Bf.109 (G) **
09.09.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 13" 11 Ju.87R-2 WkNr 5962 Hans Werner - KIA 10.(St)/LG 1
15.09.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 11" 12 Bf.110C-4 WkNr 2125 H-H. Hoffmann – KIA 1.(ZG)/JG 77
15.09.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 11" 13 Ju.87R-4 WkNr 5425 Gerhard Helwig - KIA IV.(St)/LG 1
15.09.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 11" 14 Hs.126 **
15.09.1941 72 SAP – SF I-16 Tip 24 "White 11" G Group Bf.109

17.12.1941 78 IAP – SF Hurricane IIB S/N BN233 15 Bf.109E-7 WkNr 4081 Alfred Jacobi - WIA 14./JG 77
31.12.1941 78 IAP – SF Hurricane IIB S/N BN233 16 He.111H-5 WkNr 4357 E. Roithmayer - KIA 1./KG 26

*17.05.1942 2 GSAP – SF P-40E BuNo 41-13531 ? Bf.109F-4 WkNr 10177 W. Pfränger (POW) II./JG 5
17.05.1942 2 GSAP – SF P-40E BuNo 41-13531 17 Ju.88A-4 WkNr 142062 W. Teichmann – KIA I./KG 30
30.05.1942 2 GSAP – SF P-40E BuNo 41-13531 18 Ju.88A-4 WkNr 1760 Siegfried Scharff – KIA 3./KG 30
30.05.1942 2 GSAP – SF P-40E BuNo 41-13531 19 Ju.88A-4 WkNr 430244 unk 3./KG 30
30.05.1942 2 GSAP – SF P-40E BuNo 41-13531 20 Ju.88A-4 WkNr 142068 Fritz Müller – KIA (¿?) II./KG 30

info from:
http://www.rkka.es/Otros_articulos/2...v_ARTICULO.htm
http://www.redbanner.co.uk/History/a...v/safonov.html
http://cieldegloire.com/015_safonov_b_f.php

many thanks
regards

Juha 30th April 2013 00:35

Re: Boris Safonov real claims and german losses
 
Hello GMichalski
On 30.5.42, Müller's Ju 88A was lost in a fatal take-off accident, but a Ju 88D-5 from 1.(F)/124 made an emergency landing because of combat damage and was written off . No personal losses. So 2 Ju 88s were lost because of enemy action but IIRC also both of the two other Soviet pilots flying with Safanov on that day claimed a Ju 88.

Juha

GMichalski 30th April 2013 10:39

Re: Boris Safonov real claims and german losses
 
hi,
thanks for the info
regards

Mirek Wawrzynski 1st May 2013 19:08

Re: Boris Safonov real claims and german losses
 
20+6 victories had claimed in 225 combat sorties and in 35 combats v. LW.
In fact he could destroyed between min. 3 or max. 8 LW's planes. Quite many as for Russian ace on the Far North.

See more in my article (it is Safonov's biography printed in 2010 in Poland, 100 % Polish), quite long story pp 18-26:

http://www.magnum-x.pl/czasopismasec/lw/1313


Regards,
mirekw

PS.
I do not make any scan from my edited work.
On p. 24 is a long table with these full 20+6 Safonov's victories and German losses of course.

GMichalski 2nd May 2013 11:24

Re: Boris Safonov real claims and german losses
 
Hi,
in this web i see at least 8 verified of 17:
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/safonob/safonob.htm

i think i see in a Christer Bergstrom book the same

3 of 20 seems very little credibility!

in my opinion the 20+6 are the claims of the logbook...the strange thing is the variety of victories attributed....30+3,25+14.....

regards

Mirek Wawrzynski 2nd May 2013 12:44

Re: Boris Safonov real claims and german losses
 
Amounts of victories depends of period and person who did this. After his death was produced by propaganda hero. Propaganda needed many victories and it had got.

Second I have written, that between 3 and 8 destroyed planes (> 60 % damage in LW standards) - 3 is a minimal destroyed but also could be 8.
Other planes could be damaged.

Next 14 victories had claimed on I 16 typ 24 (4x7,62 SzKAS - not very strong weapon in 1941), 2 on HC and 4 on P-40E.
Depends on how you describe the victory and claim (3 or 8 destroyed planes)?

In my opinion Christer Bergström's book RED STAR-BLACK CROSS; has too many errors many times written by me after I edition. He has produced a book which contain too many myths and untrue data. The information about Safonov's victories he had obtained from Yuryj Rybin resarches and this information are credible. I based on Rybin's works too.

Small correction to my data
Safonov had done 224 (not 225) combat sorties and fought in 34 air duels/combats (not in 35),
sorry with this mistake.


GMichalski 3rd May 2013 00:05

Re: Boris Safonov real claims and german losses
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi,

thanks for the extra info.

I put all the information I found in this excel, take a look

thanks for all,
regards

Mirek Wawrzynski 3rd May 2013 17:56

Re: Boris Safonov real claims and german losses
 
This info in Excel most probably coming from Yurij Rybin researches with small errors done in translation into English.

Regards,
mw

John Beaman 4th May 2013 17:00

Re: Boris Safonov real claims and german losses
 
Great work Guys!

This is why TOCH exists............

GMichalski 4th May 2013 23:06

Re: Boris Safonov real claims and german losses
 
hi,
it´s clear that this will continue to be a duet..´

It seems that this list is the most reliable i see in internet...

can you explain these "small errors done in translation into English." please

kind regards

and also regards for you Beaman.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net