Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/index.php)
-   Allied and Soviet Air Forces (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Carroll Smith questions (http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=49398)

knusel 7th October 2017 15:37

Carroll Smith questions
 
Good afternoon Gentlemen,

I have some questions about top US nightfighter ace Carroll Smith.
  1. Is he still alive ?
  2. Until when did he command 418. NFS ?
  3. In "American Nightfighter Aces of World War 2" Thomas/Thompson write that Smith has 2 P-38 kills. Didn't he score 3 P-38 kills (13Jan, 13Jan, 28Nov) ?
Cheers,

Michael

RSwank 7th October 2017 21:36

Re: Carroll Smith questions
 
He died in 1994: http://valor.militarytimes.com/recip...pientid=381145

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/f...r&GRid=1189332

Frank Olynyk 7th October 2017 22:13

Re: Carroll Smith questions
 
His score in the P-38 was 2/2/0; dest on Jan 13, 1944 and Nov 28, 1944; prob on Nov 26 and 28 1944. And five victories in the P-61 with Philip Porter as his radar operator. It is possible that Porter got a sixth victory in the Korean War with James Little (CBI ace) as his pilot in an F-82G, 339th F(AW)S, since Porter was the senior radar operator in the 339th at that time. But I have found no documentation of Little's radar operator that day.

Enjoy!

Frank.

knusel 8th October 2017 01:02

Re: Carroll Smith questions
 
Good evening RSwank & Frank Olynyk,

thanks for your posts.
Would you say that the second 13Jan kill featured in the list (page 181) provided by Alex Smart
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpo...73&postcount=2
is an erroneous duplication ?

Cheers,

Michael

RSwank 8th October 2017 01:54

Re: Carroll Smith questions
 
Here is the official list. It shows two on 13 January for Smith.

http://aces.safarikovi.org/victories...ii-by.name.pdf



The history of the 418th is here.

http://417th-nightfighters.com/wp-co...tory418NFS.pdf

Alex Smart 8th October 2017 18:00

Re: Carroll Smith questions
 
Hello Roland,
The first link is surely an improved copy of the link (original list ) given in the "Sticky" section on this forum ?
http://www.afhra.af.mil/Information/...tudies-51-100/
Or are there changes I.e, additions or deletions ?

Alex

RSwank 8th October 2017 19:02

Re: Carroll Smith questions
 
Alex, I am not sure if the list I posted is just a cleaned up reprinting of your list or if there are actual revisions on it. I know it seems to agree as far as the count goes (8 for Smith) as is shown on this 2011 list of aces as is shown on this link.

http://www.airforcemag.com/MagazineA...1/0511aces.pdf


They note that the official determinations are done by the Air Force Historical Research Agency, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

Frank Olynyk 9th October 2017 09:53

Re: Carroll Smith questions
 
Historical Study 85, referenced in Alex' post, was published in 1978, and covered all USAAF aerial claims by fighters in World War 2. Additional Historical Studies covered the claims in WW1, Korea and Vietnam. These four lists were later updated and combined into a single volume with alphabetical and date order listings for each conflict, and published in 1988. This version was later converted into a searchable database and loaded to the Air University website. Later the credits for the various conflicts in the 1990's were added. This website's use apparently was found to exceed the Air University's ability to support it, and was taken down, with, as far as I know, no replacement. While the website was up, corrections were made to it as additional confirmations were found which satisfied the USAFHRA criteria. I do not believe I have ever seen actual copies of HS85 or the 1988 combined version ever offered for sale on the Internet (although since I have copies I do not usually search for them).

Both lists show two victories for Carroll Smith on Jan 13, 1944, which I believe is incorrect. A copy of the mission report for Smith can be found on Maxwell microfilm reel A0801, frame 1197, and a copy of his personal combat report can be found at frame 1213. They show only a single victory. Further, the book on the 418th NFS referenced above by RSwank shows only a single victory. I will email USAFHRA with this information, and post their response when I receive it.

Enjoy!

Frank.

knusel 9th October 2017 10:40

Re: Carroll Smith questions
 
Good morning Gentlemen,

in "American Nightfighter Aces of World War 2" by Thomas/Thompson Carroll Smith is cited and he talks about a kill (singular) in the early days of his career
However, curiously the book indicates 2 kills on 28Nov (!)

Michael

Alex Smart 9th October 2017 15:48

Re: Carroll Smith questions
 
Hello Michael,
He may well have refer to a single kill, which could be correct.
My reason for bringing this up following your latest post is simply that if a claim was made/confirmed by a crew both were credited. It could be that the pilot made a kill and that the Nav/Gunner also made a kill, hence two kills but each only had one.
Hope you follow my rather poor offering.
Alex


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net