View Single Post
  #2  
Old 25th May 2005, 10:47
Laurent Rizzotti Laurent Rizzotti is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 2,885
Laurent Rizzotti is on a distinguished road
Re: Claims identites

Remember these are only claims of German pilots, that were often wrong.

We can only guess that those claiming Fortress instead of B-17 saw British markings.

The claims of Fortress known to me are the following:

Eight claims in 1941 are made against RAF Fortress I or Strilings. All were made before Pearl Harbor.

Almost all claims made latter were for USAAF B-17s or in areas where no RAF Fortress operated:
_ 2 Oct 1942 (1 claim) : battle against 8th Air Force USAAF
_ 21 Oct 1942 (5 claims) : battle against 8th Air Force USAAF
_ 18 Nov 1942 (2 claims) : battle against 8th Air Force USAAF
_ 28 Nov 1942 (1 claim) : battle against USAAF over Tunisia
_ 12 Dec 1942 (2 claims) : battle against 8th Air Force USAAF
_ 18 Dec 1942 (1 claim) : battle against USAAF over Tunisia
_ 3 Jan 1943 (1 Flak claim) : battle against 8th Air Force USAAF
_ 4 Feb 1943 (2 claims) : battle against USAAF over Tunisia
_ 17 Apr 1943 (2 claims) : battle probably against USAAF over Sicilia or mistaken types. No RAF Fortress in the area
_ 18 Apr 1943 (1 claim) : battle probably against USAAF over Sicilia or mistaken types. No RAF Fortress in the area
_ 9 May 1943 (2 claims) : battle probably against USAAF over Sicilia or mistaken types. No RAF Fortress in the area
_ 17 May 1943 (2 claims): 1st at 12.20 during battle against 8th Air Force USAAF, 2nd at 20h30 probably against Coastal Command Fortress
_ 18 May 1943 (2 claims) : battle probably against USAAF over Sicilia or mistaken types. No RAF Fortress in the area
_ 14 June 1943 (1 claim): Fortress FK212 of 220 Sqn RAF shot down over Bay of Biscay
_ 18 June 1943 (1 claim) : battle probably against USAAF over Sicilia or mistaken types. No RAF Fortress in the area
_ 29 Jun 1943 (1 claim) : battle against 8th Air Force USAAF
_ night of 17-18 Aug 1943 (1 claim) : battle against Bomber Command, mistaken identity
_ 19 Aug 1943 (4 claims) : battle probably against USAAF over Italy or mistaken types. No RAF Fortress in the area
_ 24 Aug 1943 (1 claim) : details needed
_ 16 Sep 1943 (3 claims) : battle against 8th Air Force USAAF
_ night of 27-28 Sep 1943 (1 claim) : battle against Bomber Command, mistaken identity
_ 5 Nov 1943 (1 Flak claim) : battle against 8th Air Force USAAF
_ night of 30-31 Mar 1944 (1 claim) : details needed
_ night of 11-12 Apr 1944 (1 claim) : details needed
_ night of 22-23 Apr 1944 (1 claim) : details needed
_ 24 Apr 1944 (4 claims) : battle against 15th Air Force USAAF. Reported as Fortress in official claims, as B-17 in unit listings.
_ 30 Apr 1944 (1 claim) : battle against 8th Air Force USAAF
_ 21 Jun 1944 (1 claim) : battle against Shuttle mission USAAF near East Front
_ 23 Jun 1944 (2 claims) : battle against Shuttle mission USAAF near East Front
_ 18 Sep 1944 (1 claim) : battle against USAAF near East Front
_ 20 Oct 1944 (1 claim) : battle near East Front, against USAAF or mistaken identity
Reply With Quote