View Single Post
  #2  
Old 8th March 2012, 17:53
KrisJG3 KrisJG3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Emsland Germany // Stettin (Pommern) Poland
Posts: 842
KrisJG3 is on a distinguished road
Re: US aircraft wrack to id.

Here is from Internet list of hitted by Luftwaffe aircrafts araund Stettin/Politz and Pommeren area (there are also 2x Mustang P-51 in "green"):

1943

21 Apr 1943 Werner Hoffmann 4./NJG 5 Halifax 4000m 00:45 15km E Eggesin

21 Apr 1943 Werner Hoffmann 4./NJG 5 Halifax 500m 00:50 500m S Gut-Borkum



1944

06 Jan 1944 Kurt Welter 5./JG 302 4-mot. Flzg. 03:46 West of von Stettin

06 Jan 1944 Kurt Welter 5./JG 302 4-mot. Flzg. 04:11 West of von Stettin

06 Jan 1944 Andreas Hartl 6./JG 302 Lancaster 03:41 West of von Stettin

06 Jan 1944 Josef Kraft 4.NJG 5 Lancaster 04:01 NW Stettin

06 Jan 1944 Paul Zorner 8.NJG 3 Lancaster 03:42 NW Stettin

06 Jan 1944 Josef Kraft 4.NJG 5 Lancaster 03:33 Stettin

06 Jan 1944 Paul Zorner 8.NJG 3 Lancaster 03:51 NW Stettin

06 Jan 1944 Josef Kraft 4.NJG 5 Lancaster 03:45 NW Stettin

06 Jan 1944 Hermann Stock 12.NJG 3 Lancaster 04:15 NW Stettin





1
1 Apr 1944 Schinner 8./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4400m 11:50 See Stettin

11 Apr 1944 Nagel 7./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4500m 11:55 Kammin

11 Apr 1944 Buschen 5./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4500m 11:55 SK Ostee (N Kolberg)

11 Apr 1944 Rudi Dassow Stab II./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4500m 11:50-55 SK Ostee (N Kolberg) 1150-

11 Apr 1944 Kicherer 4./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4300m 12:00 SL (80km NNW Kolberg)

11 Apr 1944 Steinmann 4./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 45-5000m 12:00 SK-SL (50km NW Kolberg)

11 Apr 1944 Rudi Dassow 4./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4500m 12:05 TK (sea N Kammin)

11 Apr 1944 Schubert 9./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4500m 12:10 30km N Kammin

11 Apr 1944 von Glasenapp 4./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4500m 12:15 TL (sea NW Kolberg) 1200-

11 Apr 1944 Fros 5./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 1500m 12:40 Pyritz (ssE Stettin)

11 Apr 1944 Labe 8./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 2500-20m 12:20 Greifenberg

11 Apr 1944 Paris 7./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4500m 12:10-20 Kammin

11 Apr 1944 Helmut Paris 7./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4400m 12:10-20 Kammin

11 Apr 1944 Buschen 5./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4500m 11:55 SK Ostee (N. Kolberg)

11 Apr 1944 Georg Nagel 7./ZG26 B-17 HSS 6000m 11:55 Kammin

11 Apr 1944 Labe 8./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 2500-20m 12:20 Greifenberg 2500-20m

11 Apr 1944 Walter Kicherer 4./ZG26 B-17 HSS 4300m 12:00 SL (80km NNW Kolberg)

11 Apr 1944 Wilhelm Fros 5./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 1500m 12:40 Pyritz (SSE Stettin)

11 Apr 1944 Schinner 8./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4400m 11:50 See Stettin

11 Apr 1944 Schubert 9./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4500m 12:10 30km N. Kammin

11 Apr 1944 Steinmann 4./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 4.5-5000m 12:00 SK-SL 4.5-5000m (50km NW Kolberg)

11 Apr 1944 Wedige von Glasenapp 4./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 12:00-15 TL (see NW Kolberg)



29 May 1944 Fridolin Reinartz 4./JG 3 B-24 Liberator 6500m 12:20 AK-AI (Swinemunde 090˚)

29 May 1944 Feingen 6./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 12:20-30 South of Wollin

29 May 1944 Kudozus 5./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 12:20-25 Stettiner-Bucht

29 May 1944 Gabel 3./JG 1 P-51 Mustang 3000m 12:25-30 JB-JC-KB-KC (Quedlingburg)

29 May 1944 Hans Grunberg 5./JG 3 B-24 Liberator 6500m 12:27 BI 3/BK 1 (N Stettin)

29 May 1944 Walter Agricola 5./JG 3 B-24 Liberator 6500m 12:27 AK 7 Wollin

29 May 1944 Borkert 2./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 12:30-40 AK Wollin

29 May 1944 Wesske 3./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 12:30-40 AK-AJ (Swinemunde)

29 May 1944 Proff 4./JG 1 B-17 Fortress 7500m 12:35 Raum Gorlitz

29 May 1944 Georg Strobele 8./JG 3 B-17 Fortress 7000m 12:20 Pretzsch

29 May 1944 Herbert Zillmer 9./JG 3 B-17 Fortress Hss 7000m 12:13 Wittenberge

29 May 1944 Raab 2./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 12:30-45 AK-UK (Kammin area)

29 May 1944 Kessels 1./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 12:30-40 UK-AK (Kammin area)

29 May 1944 Walter Becker 6./JG 3 B-24 Liberator 6500m 12:20 BK Wollin

29 May 1944 Raab 2./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 12:30-45 AK-UK (Kammin area)

29 May 1944 Kessels 1./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 12:30-40 UK-AK (Kammin area)

29 May 1944 Walter Becker 6./JG 3 B-24 Liberator 6500m 12:20 BK Wollin

29 May 1944 Herwig Befeldt 8./JG 3 B-17 Fortress 7000m 12:20 SE Pretzsch

29 May 1944 Karl-Heinz Rave 8./JG 3 B-17 Fortress Hss 7000m 12:20 SE Pretzsch

29 May 1944 Buchholz 2./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 4500m 12:30 TI 5-6 (Pommersche-Bucht)

29 May 1944 Jemtz 2./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 12:18-30 BK-AK (Golnow-Wollin)

29 May 1944 Herbert Rollwage 5./JG 53 B-17 Fortress 6800m 12:06 JE-JF Dessau

29 May 1944 von Glasenapp 4./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 5500m 12:15-30 N Wollin

29 May 1944 Erich Schauer 8./JG 3 B-17 Fortress Hss

29 May 1944 Schulz 2./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 12:10-25 TJ-TK (Pommersche-Bucht)

29 May 1944 Walter Enser 9./JG 54 B-17 Fortress 10m 15:42 TN1/SM 9 (Baltic off Kolberg)

29 May 1944 Lutz-Wilhelm Burkhardt 7./JG 11 P-47 Thunderbolt

29 May 1944 Pingel 2./ZG26 P-51 Mustang 800m 14:00-15 AK (Wollin)

29 May 1944 Rudi Dassow 4./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 7500m 13:30 15 Ost/RK (SW Bornholm)

29 May 1944 Kicherer 4./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 13:00-20 RK-RJ (Baltic SW Bornholm)

29 May 1944 Theves 1./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 13:00 AK 1-2-4-5 (Wollin)

29 May 1944 Bange 1./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 14:45-55 TK See (Pommersche-Bucht)

29 May 1944 Rentz 9./JG 11 B-24 Liberator Hss 6500m 11:51 AH Anklam

29 May 1944 Kredel 3./JG 11 B-17 Fortress 6500m 11:40 15 Ost S/AF-AG (Raum Anklam)

29 May 1944 Feingen 6./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 12:20-30 S. Wollin

29 May 1944 Buchholz 2./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 4500m 12:30 TI 5-6 (Pommersche-Bucht)

29 May 1944 Hans Grunberg 5./JG 3 B-24 Liberator 12:27 BI 3/BK 1 (N. Stettin)

29 May 1944 Bange 1./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 14:45-55 TK See (Pommersche-Bucht)

29 May 1944 Hans Kessels 1./ZG26 B-24 HSS 100m 12:30-40 UK-AK (Raum Kammin)

29 May 1944 Gunther Borkert 2./ZG26 B-24 HSS 12:30-40 AK (Wollin)

29 May 1944 Hans Raab 2./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 4000m 12:30-45 AK-UK (Raum Kammin)

29 May 1944 Walter Kicherer 4./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 13:00-20 RK-RJ (Baltic SW Bornholm)

29 May 1944 Weiss 1./JG 11 B-17 Fortress 6000m 11:40 AF-AG (Raum Anklam)

29 May 1944 Wick 5./JG 11 P-51 Mustang 7900m 12:05-10 AE-BE-BF (Teterow-Malchin)

29 May 1944 Wesske 3./ZG26 B-24 HSS 6000m 12:30-40 AK-AJ (Swinemunde)

29 May 1944 Wedige von Glasenapp 4./ZG26 B-24 HSS 5500m 12:15-30 N. Wollin

29 May 1944 Rentz 9./JG 11 B-24 HSS 6500m 11:51 AH (Anklam)

29 May 1944 Kudozus 5./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 12:20-25 Stettiner-Bucht

29 May 1944 Pingel 2./ZG26 P-51 Mustang 800m 14:00-15 AK (Wollin)

29 May 1944 Theves 1./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 13:00 AK 1-2-4-5 (Wollin)

29 May 1944 Jemtz 2./ZG26 B-24 Liberator 6000m 12:18-30 BK-AK (Golnow-Wollin)

29 May 1944 Kredel 3./JG 11 B-17 Fortress 6500m 11:40 15 Ost S/AF-AG (Raum Anklam)



20 Jun 1944 Kurt Gabler 8./JG 300 P-51 Mustang 3000m 09:33 Stettin


20 Jun 1944 Eiselt 8./JG 300 P-51 Mustang 7000m 10:26 Pasewalk



21 Jun 1944 Aretz 6./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 8000m 09:30 BJ-8 (50km NW Stettin)

21 Jun 1944 Hermannn 1./ZG26 B-17 Fortress Hss 7800m 09:35 AG (Tutow)

21 Jun 1944 Kobert 9./JG 300 B-17 Fortress 6500-7500m 09:40 Pasewalk

21 Jun 1944 Bernhard 7./JG 300 B-17 Fortress 1300m 10:01 Prenzlau

21 Jun 1944 Aretz 6./ZG26 B-17 Fortress 8000m 09:30 BJ 8 (50km NW Stettin)

21 Jun 1944 Kobert 9./JG 300 B-17 Fortress 6500-7500m 09:40 Pasewalk


06 Aug 1944 Willi Glitz Stab II./NJG 2 Mosquito 1500m 03:40 BJ-BI ???


24 Aug 1944 Ortwin Pfundner 5./JG 27 P-51 Mustang 3000m 12:45 BK-56 (N. Stettin)???




30 Aug 1944 Scholl Eins./St./NJG 102 Lancaster 01:55 E. Stettin

30 Aug 1944 Rudolf Altendorf Stab IV./NJG 5 Lancaster 3000m 01:59 BJ-1 ???

30 Aug 1944 Kurt Welter 10./JG 300 Lancaster 4800m 02:05 CJ-BJ

30 Aug 1944 Kurt Welter 10./JG 300 Lancaster 4800m 02:10 BJ-CJ

30 Aug 1944 Kurt Welter 10./JG 300 Lancaster 4800m 02:12 BJ-CJ

30 Aug 1944 Kurt Welter 10./JG 300 Lancaster 4800m 02:15 BJ-CJ

30 Aug 1944 Rudolf Altendorff Stab IV./NJG 5 Lancaster 3000m 01:59 BJ-1 ???

30 Aug 1944 Otto Hiller 12./NJG 5 4-mot. Flzg. 3000m 01:58 BB-1
???

30 Aug 1944 Scholl Eins./St./NJG 102 Lancaster 01:55 ostw Stettin



1945

07 Feb 1945 Herbert Altner 8./NJG5 Halifax Stettin

07 Feb 1945 Herbert Altner 8./NJG5 Halifax Stettin

07 Feb 1945 Herbert Altner 8./NJG5 Halifax Stettin

07 Feb 1945 Heinz Bocksteigel 10./NJG11 Lancaster

08 Feb 1945 Ernst-Georg Drunkler Stab I./NJG5 Lancaster 21:08 SW Stettin

08 Feb 1945 Rudolf Mangelsdorf Stab III./NJG2 Lancaster 22:03

08 Feb 1945 Walter Borchers Stab./NJG 5 Lancaster

08 Feb 1945 Ernst-Georg Drunkler Stab I./NJG5 Lancaster 21:03 SW Stettin

08 Feb 1945 Ernst-Georg Drunkler Stab I./NJG5 Lancaster 21:12 S. Stettiner Hafen

19 Feb 1945 Willi Unger 15./JG 3 P-39 Aircobra 13:18 7km E. Stargard

08 Mar 1945 unknown Stab III./JG 11 Yak-9 11:25 15 Ost S/4464 [Raum Stettin]

08 Mar 1945 unknown Stab III./JG 11 Yak-9 w.b. 11:25 15 Ost S/4464 [Raum Stettin]

08 Mar 1945 unknown Stab III./JG 11 Yak-9 w.b. 11:25 15 Ost S/4464 [Raum Stettin]

15 Mar 1945 Willi Unger 15./JG 3 Pe-2 13:58 Raum Griefenberg

15 Mar 1945 Willi Unger 15./JG 3 Pe-2 13:55 Raum Griefenberg

24 Apr 1945 Willi Desinger Stab III./EJG1 Yak-3 14:45 5km NE Gaxxxx [S. Stettin]

25 Apr 1945 Willi Desinger Stab III./EJG1 Yak-3 18:40 8km S. Stettin

26 Apr 1945 Willi Desinger Stab III./EJG1 Yak-3 11:45 5km N. xxxxxx [S. Stettin]


Source: http://www.forum.modelarstwo.org.pl/...p?f=87&t=49145

Please on base attached above photos please try to id wrack of aircraft (is it P-51 Mustang - escort fighter?).


It seems to me rudder pedal from photo is not in colour US but Luftwaffe - is it true, see:
https://picasaweb.google.com/1181984...39566963597266
https://picasaweb.google.com/1181984...39556093401874

?

Very interesting - German Luftwaffe also have some captured P-51 Mustangs:
http://www.mustang.gaetanmarie.com/a...ny/germany.htm

See Manual for P-51 Mustang:

http://books.google.pl/books?id=Sfwq...page&q&f=false

and compare photo from COCPIT with this gummi material:
https://picasaweb.google.com/1181984...38803026582914

Last edited by KrisJG3; 8th March 2012 at 18:56.
Reply With Quote