Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Allied and Soviet Air Forces

Allied and Soviet Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the Air Forces of the Western Allies and the Soviet Union.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th August 2017, 15:08
gilles collaveri gilles collaveri is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: toulouse france
Posts: 846
gilles collaveri is on a distinguished road
The exact name of Chuck Yeager's P51 B

hi all,

can you confirm with certainty the exact name of Chuck Yeager's P51B (B6 Y), which was shot down on 5 March 1944 ?

It is known that there was a spelling mistake, and there is a famous picture of this P51B with him in front of it where you can read "..URUS GLEN"

It is also clear that his P51D was "Glamorous Glen III",

but his P51B: was she Glamourus Glen ? or Glamurus Glen ? or something else ?

Thanks for your support

GC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th August 2017, 00:55
edwest2 edwest2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 783
edwest2 is on a distinguished road
Re: The exact name of Chuck Yeager's P51 B

Hello,


The full name of the P-51B was "Glamorous Glen." Tail number 436763.




Ed
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th August 2017, 01:03
edwest2 edwest2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 783
edwest2 is on a distinguished road
Re: The exact name of Chuck Yeager's P51 B

More information:

https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/4-...Speed=noscript




Ed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th August 2017, 04:23
PMoz99 PMoz99 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 261
PMoz99 is on a distinguished road
Re: The exact name of Chuck Yeager's P51 B

Ed, Glamorous Glen is not correct. On the P-51D it was Glamorous Glen III.
But on the P-51B it is clear the artist couldn't spell (or just made a mistake in this case), and it is also clear the first word ends 'urus'.
The world in general has assumed the mis-spelling as being 'Glamourus', but there is no known photographic evidence to back this up.
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th August 2017, 05:21
edwest2 edwest2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 783
edwest2 is on a distinguished road
Re: The exact name of Chuck Yeager's P51 B

Yes, you are correct. I missed the spelling error.



Ed
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th August 2017, 07:20
gilles collaveri gilles collaveri is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: toulouse france
Posts: 846
gilles collaveri is on a distinguished road
Re: The exact name of Chuck Yeager's P51 B

Thanks guys, this is what I expected,

thanks for your confirmation.

Best regards

GC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th August 2017, 08:02
gilles collaveri gilles collaveri is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: toulouse france
Posts: 846
gilles collaveri is on a distinguished road
Re: The exact name of Chuck Yeager's P51 B

Then I have another question:

1) we initially have a P51B "Glamourus Glen" B6 Y S/N 47-6763, crashed on 5 March 1944

2) we have a second Mustang :
His next assigned a/c a P-51D 44-13897 also B6-Y was lost on 18 October 1944 with Lt. Horace M Roycroft being KIA. This a/c was named “Glamorous Glen II”
3) we finally
have "Glamorous Glen III". A well known picture of this P51D can be seen everywhere on the net.

Is there any photographic evidence of the second P51, Glamorous Glen II ? ??

TIA

GC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th August 2017, 08:46
MW Giles MW Giles is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Worcestershire
Posts: 252
MW Giles is on a distinguished road
Re: The exact name of Chuck Yeager's P51 B

Glamorous Glen II appears on the web occasionally, for example

https://www.flickr.com/photos/dougsheley/3639819891

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 6th August 2017, 15:26
RSwank RSwank is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Holland, MI USA
Posts: 556
RSwank is on a distinguished road
Re: The exact name of Chuck Yeager's P51 B

But the photo shown in the link in Post #8 shows Glamorous Glenn II, (two n's). So it would appear the names went:

"Glamourus Glen" for the P-51B, 47-6763. (misspelled Glamorous, possibly could? have also been misspelled as Glamurus? only "urus" known by photo ).
"Glamorous Glenn II" for P-51D 44-13897. (two n's in Glenn), photos exist showing full name.
"Glamorous Glen III" for the third plane, another P-51D, 44-14888, photos exist showing full name.

He named the Bell X-1, "Glamorous Glennis" see photo:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bell_X...uck_Yeager.jpg

Last edited by RSwank; 6th August 2017 at 20:33.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th August 2017, 16:06
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 2,674
Alex Smart is on a distinguished road
Re: The exact name of Chuck Yeager's P51 B

Hello ,
There was another possible Yeager a/c.
42-103002 coded "B6-Y" that ground looped on 26 September '44 with Frank L. Gailer Jr .
Is it known if this a/c was to be or was assigned to Yeager ?

43-6763 - "B6-Y" - " Glamorus Glen" - was lost 5 March '44, MACR 2788.
44-13897 - "B6-Y" - " Glamorous Glen II" - was lost 18 October '44 with Lt. Roycraft, kia.
44-14888 - "B6-Y" - "Glamorous Glen III" - was lost 2 March '45 with F/O. Mallione, kia a/c named "Melody's Answer".

42-103002 - "B6-Y" would fit between the March - October period.
Correction - 42-103002 was "B6-T" when it was photographed - see "Little Friends" photo gallery.

Photo's shown in the Squadron Signal publication - "357th Fighter Group" show one colour profile ( page 29) of 43-6763, it has the full serial number ( 436763) on the tail, would this be correct?
It also has a colour profile of 44-13897 with invasion stripes and paper tanks under wings. "Glen II" one "n". The photo however seems to have been censered, as no serial or name can be seen ? See page 35.
HOWEVER
The link in post 8 above show's a picture of the right side of the nose of 44-13897. The photo definitely show's "GLAMOROUS GLENN II".

I do wonder if he named the earlier P39's he flew ?

Alex

Last edited by Alex Smart; 7th August 2017 at 01:02.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Louis Morrison P51 on 9 Aug. 1944 in North Brittany gilles collaveri Allied and Soviet Air Forces 6 17th August 2011 10:59
17th September 1944 - P51 versus Fw 190 of II/JG 6 Adriano Baumgartner Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 8 26th May 2007 16:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2007, 12oclockhigh.net