Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Allied and Soviet Air Forces

Allied and Soviet Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the Air Forces of the Western Allies and the Soviet Union.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10th May 2005, 14:46
Dénes Bernád Dénes Bernád is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Posts: 1,875
Dénes Bernád will become famous soon enough
Re: Soviet pilots' claims against 'P.24'

I was asked about the three mentiones sources. Here they are:

1. Stalin's Falcons by Tomás Polák, Grub Street, London, 1999 (for those interested, I have an extra copy of the book available),
2, Stalin's Eagles by Hans Siedl, Schiffer, Atglen, 1998,
3, Stalinskie Sokoli by Nikolay Bodrikhin, Delta, Moscow, 1997.
__________________
Dénes
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22nd May 2005, 09:26
ironrat ironrat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 29
ironrat
Re: Soviet pilots' claims against 'P.24'

The Roumanian Air Force acquired in 1937 6 P-24E. Later 40 more were built under license, so the russian claims could be based on facts.
If someone would look at the Tony Wood list, the Germans claims in september 1939 over Poland, there is a list of P-24 downed. This information is totally incorrect, as P-24 were export planes and only 2 of them (there are rumors about a third one) from a training unit took part in the battle in 1939.
Ironrat
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22nd May 2005, 13:12
Franek Grabowski Franek Grabowski is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 2,365
Franek Grabowski is on a distinguished road
Re: Soviet pilots' claims against 'P.24'

There were no flyable P-24s in Poland, neither of them in AF inventory. There was a sole P-11g prototype, similar to P-24 that was flown in air defence.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 22nd May 2005, 16:51
Dénes Bernád Dénes Bernád is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Posts: 1,875
Dénes Bernád will become famous soon enough
Re: Soviet pilots' claims against 'P.24'

Quote:
Originally Posted by ironrat
The Roumanian Air Force acquired in 1937 6 P-24E. Later 40 more were built under license, so the russian claims could be based on facts.
That's incorrect. Rumania did buy 5 P.24Es from Poland and manufactured locally 25 more at I.A.R. Brasov, for a total of 30 P.24s in ARR service.

No Rumanian P.24 was lost in combat with the Soviets. That's why the excerpt from a study I am currently working on, I originally posted.
__________________
Dénes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Executed Soviet fighter pilots Csaba B. Stenge Allied and Soviet Air Forces 3 13th September 2005 11:22
Claims identites Adam Allied and Soviet Air Forces 3 27th May 2005 00:05
Soviet air force losses 1941-1945 Six Nifty .50s Allied and Soviet Air Forces 12 15th May 2005 17:57
Biggest Air Battle over Germany? JG 300 and JG 301 "Wilde Sau" November 27th, 1944 Six Nifty .50s Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 15 11th May 2005 15:56
Fighter pilots' guts Hawk-Eye Allied and Soviet Air Forces 44 8th April 2005 14:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net