Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Reviews > Books and Magazines > Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings 1933-1945

Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings 1933-1945 by Kenneth A. Merrick
with Jürgen Kiroff

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th May 2006, 11:01
Chevron Publishing Chevron Publishing is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Chevron Publishing is on a distinguished road
Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings Errata and Addenda - Update 30/5/06

Update 25 May 2006
It is inevitable that once one draws a line in the sand, something occurs to push one over it soon after. Within a few days of posting the 'final' Errata/Addendum for Volumes One and Two, a list of new information arrived. At the risk of appearing disorganised, may I suggest that readers who want to use the Errata/Addendum discard the previously posted document and replace it with this one. Most of the additional material relates to extra information for captions, but there are several corrections to existing captions. My apologies to all for this revision necessity, but to ignore the information that has been provided would be to deprive readers of the information and to do a disservice to those who have so kindly provided it.

I am most grateful to a number of people who have either contacted me direct or posted comments on the 12 O’Clock High site, identifying errors in captions to both Volume One and Two, listed below, as well as providing additional information. These include further corrections to Volume One, received after Volume Two had gone to press.
Ken Merrick
May 2006.

ERRATA – Volume One
Chapter 5
Page 86 – Lower caption. The Ju 88 identified is not the one recovered from the sea (Ju 88 A-5 W.Nr. 0886146) but instead Ju 88 C-2 W.Nr. 0881033 recovered from a Norwegian mountain site where it had remained exposed to extreme weather conditions for around 50 years. The reference to the effectiveness of the anodised internal finish remains just as pertinent.
Chapter 7
Page 159 – Bottom photograph caption. Type identification should read “Bf 109 G-6/R6”, not “G-2/R6”. The Werknummer stated is also incorrect (see Addendum).

ADDENDA – Volume One
Chapter 7
Page 156 – Bottom photograph. Caption should include the aircraft’s Werknummer of 10639. This is the aircraft now displayed at RAF Museum.
Page 177 – Lower photograph caption. This is not a Bf 109 G-6 as stated, but a Bf 109 G-14, W.Nr. 413601, ‘Black 7’, the first of this sub-type to fall into Allied hands.

Appendix A
Page 200 – Paragraph two; line 8. After “….63 and 65 lower surfaces.” add, “(In all Sweden eventually would receive 40 Ju 86s from Germany).”
Page 200 – Paragraph two, line 12. After “… the Swedish order.” add, “The Hungarian order was eventually increased to 66, 63 of which are known to have been delivered as bombers, with the remaining three possibly supplied in transport configuration. Austria received three Ju 86s, but all were returned to Junker’s Dessau plant before the Anchluß.”
Page 202 - last paragraph. “In 1942, Germany also honoured an export agreement with Turkey for the supply of 75 Fw 190 A-3 aircraft, which were delivered in standard Luftwaffe camouflage of the period.”

ERRATA - Volume Two
Page 230 - Paragraph Two – From line 7, commencing “Included with this volume are…” text is a repeat of the opening of following paragraph.
Page 233 - Photograph caption, delete “was” after “….03+F(or E)20, ….”
Chapter 9
Page 237 - Top caption, “-“ missing after word “staff”
Chapter 10
Page 251 – Top caption, should read in part, “…’Yellow 4’ marking identifying it as 9. Staffel, III. Gruppe…”. Further, reference to the aircraft in the foreground as “..the Gruppen Adjutant’s aircraft…” is ambiguous. It was not intended to imply that it was the Gruppen Adjutant’s aircraft of the III. Gruppe mentioned above, but rather ‘a Gruppen Adjutant’s aircraft’, as indicated by the lack of ‘sine wave’ form of III. Gruppe marking. (See Addenda below for further details). The Werknummer quoted for the latter aircraft (10681) is incorrect, the most probably one being 10501.
Page 252 – Top right caption. The aircraft is not from an 11. Staffel as stated. The unit has been identified as I./Erg.KG(J) based at Pilsen and Budweis.
Chapter 11
Page 262 - Lower right hand caption – delete last sentence “The purpose of the white circle is unknown”. (See caption to photograph, Chapter 10, page 252 upper left.)
Page 296 – Bottom caption. This is a “Fw 1900 F-8, W.Nr. 582304, ‘Yellow 13’, (not ‘Yellow 11’ as stated) photographed at Neubiberg.
Page 301 – Bottom caption, “letters” should read “markings”.
Chapter 12
Page 305 – Lower photograph caption should read “the black overall finish applied to the sides and lower surfaces (upper surfaces retained their original two-tone camouflage) with the…”
Page 310 – Left hand caption, centre, line 2. Delete comma after “was” in “…again was, 76…”
Page 311 – Bottom caption, line 1, insert “of NJG 1” after “…this Ju 88 G”
Chapter 13
Page 319 – The caption, as printed, applied to two photographs of this aircraft, the photograph inadvertently deleted from the book showing the code “6X” marked in white outline form as noted in the existing caption. The “X” can just be discerned in the existing photograph, in the shadow of the crew member standing on the ground.
Chapter 17
Page 361 - Captions to diagrams at bottom of page are reversed.
Chapter 17
Page 370 – Last paragraph. Reference the comment, quote,”Photographs show the same four-letter code, TS+MA, applied to several aircraft, Bf 109s and Fw 190s…” is incorrect. The TS+MA codes appeared only on two Fw 190s, not on any Bf 109s.
Page 364 – Lower caption should read “ Bf 109 G-2 (or -4) trop aircraft…” not “G-6 trop aircraft…”
Appendix F
Page 402 – The location is Milovice, not Prague-Letnan.
Page 408 - source credit to top photograph missing, “…..via F. Grabowski.”
Appendix G
Page 427 - Bottom caption, line 2, “coded” should read “code”
Appendix H
Page 433 - top right photograph, aircraft type misidentified as “Ju 88”. Delete existing caption and replace with the following;
“Me 410, Werknummer 130378, demonstrates the very low position used on this type for marking of the Werknummer, the location being common to most Messerschmitt fighter aircraft. However, the size of the numerals as shown here, was larger than those normally seen on the type. The relatively low positioning of the Hakenkruez marking was another characteristic of the Me 410 tail markings."
Appendix I
Page 443 – Lower middle caption, should read “….Bf 109 E-7/b trop of 7./ZG 1…..” not “Bf 109 F trop”.
Page 446 – This is not a Fw 190 G-8; correct identity is Fw 190 F-8, W.Nr. 584592, ‘Black 14’, photographed at Neubiberg.

ADDENDA – Volume Two
Chapter 10
Page 249 – Top caption. This is an Fw 190 F-9.
Page 251 - Top caption. Additional information provided has identified the location as possibly Bir-el-Abd, in which case the photograph was taken after the Luftwaffe had abandoned the site in November 1942. The Bf 109 G-2 <3 in the foreground belonged to Stab./JG 77. While the quality of the original photograph does not allow absolute certainty, the Werknummer most likely is 10501, not 10681 as cited. The Bf 109 F-4 trop, ‘Yellow 4’, belonged to 9./JG 27. It has been pointed out that III./JG 27 was the only Bf 109-equipped unit in North Africa to use this form of III. Gruppe identification, thus confirming the unit identity.
Chapter 11
Page 296 – Top caption. Bf 109 G-14, possibly W.Nr. 464456, of II./JG 52 photographed at Neubiberg.
Page 296 – Middle caption. Bf 109 G-14s of II/JG 52 photographed at Neubiberg.
Chapter 13
Page 318 – Top caption. This is possibly Ju 87 G-2, W.Nr. 494200 from the base at Pilsen.
Chapter 14
Page 330 – Bottom caption. The location is Hradec Králové (Königgratz)
Chapter 19
Page 388- Bottom caption. The aircraft probably belonged to FFS C16.
Page 396 – The caption refers to the use of the “…white on black ‘F’ emblem…”. This has now been identified as the STANAVO company emblem, the well known aviation fuel company, and comprised of a stylised eagle emblem with the company name marked ahead of it (but almost impossible to detect in any of the photographs).
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Content management Richard T. Eger General 5 19th May 2006 13:20
Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings Errata and Addenda Chevron Publishing Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings 1933-1945 2 11th May 2006 13:53
Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings Errata and Addenda - Previous Post Chevron Publishing Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings 1933-1945 2 10th May 2006 19:41

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:11.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018,