Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces

Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the German Luftwaffe and the Air Forces of its Allies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th November 2021, 14:59
richdlc richdlc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 164
richdlc is on a distinguished road
Query re: Übergabeprotokoll for He 219 W.Nr. 290202

Hi guys - a query for the experten...

In my He 219 research I have come across an article by Volker Koos from 2008 in which he provides an image of the Übergabeprotokoll (handover protocol) for He 219 W.Nr. 290202, ostensibly from the team controlling the airfield at Grove to a US requisition team from Operation LUSTY (please see link below).

https://imgflip.com/i/5vhplg

article is here, page 9

https://adl-luftfahrthistorik.de/dok...ger-he-419.pdf

My problem is that the document is dated 26 July 1945. An original date (seemingly 26 June) has been crossed out. If the document were dated 26 June there would be no issue, as records show that this aircraft was indeed handed over to the Americans on that date, and flown out of Grove the next day.

As we know HMS Reaper was only at Cherbourg between 18 and 23 July (I have photos of the ship's logbook) and that the last German aircraft arrived at Cherbourg on 8 July (according to several sources in including 'Watson's Whizzers' and 'War Prizes') how then could this document be dated 26 July? For what reason might the original month have been crossed out and 'Juli' written - was it an error? Was this done at a later date? Most importantly I guess - is this document real, and has anyone seen it in person?

Thanks for any advice
Rich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th November 2021, 15:23
ju55dk's Avatar
ju55dk ju55dk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 874
ju55dk
Re: Query re: Übergabeprotokoll for He 219 W.Nr. 290202

Yes it is real. I have one for an Arado 234 from Grove.
Junker
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th November 2021, 15:27
richdlc richdlc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 164
richdlc is on a distinguished road
Re: Query re: Übergabeprotokoll for He 219 W.Nr. 290202

thanks, that's one question answered!
Is your Ar 234 one dated?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th November 2021, 15:57
Steve Coates Steve Coates is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dorset England
Posts: 453
Steve Coates is on a distinguished road
Re: Query re: Übergabeprotokoll for He 219 W.Nr. 290202

Rich

Why would you think the document is not real? It has a very clear T-2 microfilm reel and frame reference so must have been microfilmed in the very early post-war period.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th November 2021, 16:01
richdlc richdlc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 164
richdlc is on a distinguished road
Re: Query re: Übergabeprotokoll for He 219 W.Nr. 290202

Steve you are correct... perhaps that was the wrong question to ask. OK forget the 'realness' as it is clearly a real document. But my question about the dates still stands...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th November 2021, 16:41
Steve Coates Steve Coates is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dorset England
Posts: 453
Steve Coates is on a distinguished road
Re: Query re: Übergabeprotokoll for He 219 W.Nr. 290202

There I'm afraid I can't help you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th November 2021, 17:42
ju55dk's Avatar
ju55dk ju55dk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 874
ju55dk
Re: Query re: Übergabeprotokoll for He 219 W.Nr. 290202

Yes the Ar 234 document is dated 20 june 1945.
Junker
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th November 2021, 17:56
richdlc richdlc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 164
richdlc is on a distinguished road
Re: Query re: Übergabeprotokoll for He 219 W.Nr. 290202

Quote:
Originally Posted by ju55dk View Post
Yes the Ar 234 document is dated 20 june 1945.
Junker
interesting! Thank you for that.

Perhaps the month on the He 219 document was entered incorrectly..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Query re: Heinkel He 219 Engine Angles richdlc Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 1 18th June 2020 21:49
Athens-Tatoi Andy Mitchell Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 24 3rd May 2020 12:50
[New Edition]Henschel Hs 129 Panzerjäger by Martin Pegg Alfred.MONZAT Books and Magazines 41 31st August 2019 13:06
Fw 200 C-5, the invisible sub-type? A review of published and documentary sources. INM@RLM Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 20 10th August 2019 12:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net