Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Reviews > Books and Magazines

Books and Magazines Please use this forum to review or discuss books and magazines.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th July 2006, 17:38
Chris Goss's Avatar
Chris Goss Chris Goss is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,902
Chris Goss is on a distinguished road
Errata for Sea Eagles 1 & 2

Since publication, Guenther Ott has been kind enough to clarify/improve on some of the KG 40-related photo captions. If anyone is interested, I will post them here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th July 2006, 21:01
Erich's Avatar
Erich Erich is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 255
Erich
Re: Errata for Sea Eagles 1 & 2

yes please ! ................. E ~
__________________
Nur die jenigen, die man vergisst, sind wirklich tot.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th July 2006, 00:45
Chris Goss's Avatar
Chris Goss Chris Goss is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,902
Chris Goss is on a distinguished road
Re: Errata for Sea Eagles 1 & 2

Will do it this weekend then!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th July 2006, 01:04
Jim Oxley's Avatar
Jim Oxley Jim Oxley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canberra, ACT, Australia
Posts: 492
Jim Oxley is on a distinguished road
Re: Errata for Sea Eagles 1 & 2

Thanks Chris, that would be marvellous
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th July 2006, 13:05
Chris Goss's Avatar
Chris Goss Chris Goss is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,902
Chris Goss is on a distinguished road
Errata for Sea Eagles 1

Here we go; SE 2 will follow!

Page 20: Hptm. Petersen, previously a Staffelkapitän of 1./K.G.51, was serving with
General z.b.V der Luftflotte 2 when championing the Fw 200 for long-range maritime "Kaperflugzeug" missions in September 1939. He was appointed as Kommandeur of I./K.G.40 on 10 Oct 39.

Page 22 & 23: H.M.S. Vandyck was sunk 10 June 1940 (not 9 June)
Correct spelling of I./F.K.G. 50's CO is Schede and not Scheede.I./F.K.G. 50 was re-designated II./K.G. 40 on 15 Sep 43 and Maj Schlosser remained CO until 15 Oct 43.
CO of 6./KG 40 at the time was Hptm. Wiesner and not Hptm. Nuß, who was only a regular officer in that unit.
The He 177 V6 photos were taken at Lechfeld and the officer with the white cap definitely is not Roman Dawczynski.

Page 33: W.Nr. 0002 was originally built as the second B-1 airliner for DLH but in
Sep 39 it was ordered by RLM to be delivered as the C-1 series prototype V 11. It was taken on by 1./K.G. 40 only on 20 Apr 40 after intensive testing at E-Stelle Rechlin and Tarnewitz.

Page 38: W.Nr. 0005 BS+AJ was not destroyed at Tarnewitz on 21 Mar but was taken on by 1./KG 40 at Bremen on 5 Apr 40.

Page 46; "Starstone" was successfully attacked and damaged by Fw Bernhard Flinsch in F8+BK.

Page 47: I/KG 40 was moving from Gardermoen to Lüneburg only on 24 Jun but single aircraft were detached for missions in the West like Oblt. Schlosser with sorties flown from Le Culot and Brussels on 15 and 20 Jun respectively. During Jul the majority of I/KG.40 was at Marx near Oldenburg for the mine laying tasks and it was not before 2 Aug 40 that the first Condors arrived at Merignac.

Page 50: Oblt. Mollenhauer’s Condor was lost due to a navigational error in bad weather conditions and hit a mountain in Eire. There is no indication that the plane had attacked a ship or was damaged by Flak.

Page 53: The photo above does not show C-2 0023 F8+EH , which was taken on by
1./KG. 40 only on 31 Jul 40, but a C-1 clearly to be identified by the rectangular outer engine nacelles. It is believed that this first F8+EH has been W.Nr. 0007.

Page 56: The top photo was taken at Lüneburg during the summer of 1941.

Page 59: This photo shows Fw 200 C-1 F8+DH and not a C-2 serialled F8+DL.

Page 65: Oberst Ernst-August Roth was the successor of Oberst Hans Geisse as Kommodore of KG.40, who did not return from a London mission 07/08 Sep 40. Stab/KG 40 was renamed Stab/ KG. 28 effective 22 Dec 40.

Page 90: The photo above shows W:Nr. 0063 belonging to 3/KG. 40. It was transferred to 7./KG 40 as F8+BR and ditched in Størdalsfjord due to a malfunctioning of the flaps when approaching Værnes airfield with Oblt Werner Thiele in command.

Page 91: Both photos show the Finnish tanker Josefina Thordén after the attack by
Hptm. Fliegel on 19 May 41.

Page 94: The top photo is C-3 0046 which is recorded as F8+EL at least for the period 19 Mar- 9 Jul 41.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th July 2006, 13:38
Chris Goss's Avatar
Chris Goss Chris Goss is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,902
Chris Goss is on a distinguished road
Errata for Sea Eagles 2 Pt 1

Part 2 will follow during the week if not earlier

Page 99: Ofw. Fahje’s Condor ditched into the sea near Camariñas.

Page 124 bottom: The photograph shows Fw 200 C-4 W.Nr. 0183, which had St.Kz. GC+SL and flew its first Stalingrad mission on 31 Jan 43. Subsequently it got V.Kz. F8+EK with 2./KG. 40 and when this unit became 8./KG 40 in Nov 43 it was simply re-serialled F8+ES. When this photo was taken it was with 9/KG 40 as F8+GT. The upper victory mark is dated 17.8.43 and concerns the downing of Cpt. Maxwell’ss 480th Gp. USAAF B-24 by Oblt. Küchenmeister. The lower victim mark could not be identified. See Page 147

Page 128: It was not only aircraft and crew from I./KG 40 that were moved eastwards but from I., III. And IV. Gruppe forming K.Gr.z.b.V. 200.

Page 137: Stab I./KG 40 moved from Vaernes to Fassberg only in Nov 1943 to undergo training on He 177, while 1/KG 40 had already gone there in Sep 42 and 8/KG 40 in Feb 43 (the latter being re-named 2/KG 40 in Nov 43). Herzog’s 2./KG 40 was re-named 8./KG 40 in Nov 43 and continued operating their Condors with III./KG 40 until the end.

Page 140: Hptm Schobert not Schabert.

Page 146: Oblt. Ohm, Ia Officer of III./KG 40 attacked and damaged Port Fairy.

Page 147: No damage was reported on Küchenmeister’s Fw 200.

Page 154: Correct name is Oblt Klaus vom Berg. There was a survivor from Ofw. Freyer’s He 177.
The badge is of 1/ZG 1 not 1/ZG 7
Hptm. Dette’s flight on 28 Dec was the first operational mission with Hs 293s aboard a Fw 200.
Correct name of pilot on 1 Dec was Oblt. Scherret.
Hptm. Schobert not Schabert.

Page 159 bottom photo: For Schabert read Schobert

Page 161: Pilot in command of 12 Staffel’s Fw 200 on 29 Jan was Ofw. Karl-Heinz Schwennicke as the instructor while Fw. Miklas was the trainee.

Page 164 photo bottom: 7/ZG 7 should read 7/ZG 1.

Page 171 middle photo: Problem with the editor-the man on the left should have been Soelter!


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th July 2006, 14:21
Chris Goss's Avatar
Chris Goss Chris Goss is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,902
Chris Goss is on a distinguished road
Errata for Sea Eagles 2 Pt 2

Quicker than I thought!

Page 122 bottom: This is C-3 W.Nr. 0049 F8+FW of 1./K.Gr.z.b.V. 200 at Sslawjanskaja on Kuban/Russia. This overloaded plane, with Ofw. Werner Boeck as pilot, suffered a fuselage break whilst taxying after a flight from Saporoshje.

Page 123/124 top: This photograph shows Fw 200 C-3/U5 W.Nr. 0095 KE+IT, .

Page 125 top: C-8 W.Nr. 0256 at Focke-Wulf Cottbus in Dec 43. The installation of FuG 200 was not a specific distinction between C-4 and C-3 models but was in use from mid-1943 by all versions including the C-3.

Page 125 bottom: This is Fw 200 C-6 W.Nr.0218 F8+AD being prepared for an anti-convoy mission of III./KG. 40 at Merignac on 15 Aug 43.

Page 126 top: Nearing completion is here evidently C-1 W.Nr. 0007.

Page 127 bottom: Main feature of the C-3 were the new and more powerful Bramo 323 R engines in place of the BMW 132 H-1 used by C-1 and C-2 models. There was no strengthening of the fuselage and it was exactly the C-3 that had suffered several fuselage breakings in 1941. The designation Fw 19 for the C-3’s A-Stand is fictitious. The official designation was Drehkranz D 30 mit MG 15 und Plexiglashaube. Main feature was not so much a low-drag but its 360 degree turning around and firing capability. The early C-1 and C-2 A-Stand was aerodynamically the better solution and the low-drag was only counting against the bigger A-Stand of the later C-4.

Page 128: This F8+BR is identified as a C-4 by its HDL 151 in D-Stand.

Page 134 top: Photo was taken in 1942 and shows Fw 200 C-3/U5 W.Nr. 0095, which was ferried from Bordeaux to Staaken on 12 Jan 43 to join K.Gr.z.b.V. 200 and was lost on 19 Jan 43 when Ofw. Grunert of 1 Staffel failed to return from a supply mission to Stalingrad. .

Page 134 bottom: W.Nr. 0085 KE+IJ, a Fw 200 C-3/U4. .

Page 136 top: Hptm. Rudolf Mayr started his military career in Sep 39 with Sonderstaffel Transozean. He joined KG. 40 Feb 41.

Page 146: The designation C-5/U1 was only provisional since all versions beyond W.Nr. 201 were derived from the C-5 basic model. W.Nr. 0221 was later officially designated Fw 200 C-7 and when lost at Camarinas it had Vkz. F8+IT.

Page 147: W.Nr. 0214 was a Fw 200 C-6.

Page 148 top left: This was a He 177 A-5/Rz E (equals A-5/R5) flown by Oblt. Werner Thieme of Stab I/KG 40.

Page 148 bottom: This photo shows He 177 A-1 F8+FH of 1/KG 40 at Fassberg in 1942.

Page 156 bottom: The designation C-8/U10. From W.Nr. 233 onwards production was switched to C-8, which was basically a C-5 and differed from previous models only by using a D30/131 in B-Stand and having an extra 540 ltr. fuel tank in the belly and thus an increased MTOW. W.Nr. 0259 was retroactively equipped for Hs 293 operations and the new designation C-5/FK applied.

Page 157 bottom: Fw 200 C-4 F8+CS is W.Nr. 100.

Page 160: This is not a C-4 but W.Nr. 0256, a factory fresh C-8 that has not been converted to Fw 200 C-5/FK for Hs 293 operations. The scoop on the upper fuselage is the air-inlet for the Kärcher Heizung, the cabin heating system.

Page 162: Kommando Kunkel was initially attached to Fliegerführer Atlantik, as of 20 Feb 44 to Stab/KG.40 and as of 10 Apr 44 to Stab X. Fliegerkorps.

Page 165: There was no Regierungsstaffel but the correct designation for the unit was Fliegerstaffel des Führers (F.d.F.). Himmler’s Condor was Fw 200 C-4/U1 W.Nr. 0176 which was allotted Stkz. GC+CE, but since it was originally intended to be used as Göring’s personal plane, the Stkz. was changed into GC+AE (the same as his previous Ju 52/3m ‘Manfred von Richthofen II‘) and brought to the U1 standards of Hitlers W.Nr. 0137). When delivered during 1943, Göring preferred travelling by train and Himmler took his chance. The plane is seen here at Helsinki’s Malmi airport. The spinners of all F.d.F. Condors were not yellow but white.

Page 166 top: Photo was taken 15 Aug 43 when III./KG 40 operated 21 Fw 200s simultaneously into the air to attack convoy OS 53/KMS 23 during the afternoon. Seen here are Fw 200 C-6 F8+AA (most likely W.Nr. 0210, ex TA+ML) with Maj Robert Kowaleski in the lead and C-6 F8+AD (W.Nr 0218) with Oblt. Alfred Arzinger to the right. The PK-photographer was flying in Oblt. Joachim Ohm’s F8+CD.

Page 166 bottom: Fw 200 C-5/FK prototype DP+ON (W.Nr. 0226) while testing the Hs 293 and Kehl equipment at E-Stelle Karlshagen; initially built as a C-8 model.

Page 167 top: Oblt. Alfred Arzinger’s F8+AD passing over the Gironde outbound to the Bay of Biscay on 15 Aug 43.

Page 167 bottom: A-Stand of Hitler’s Fw 200 C-4/U1 CE+IB (W.Nr. 0137) having installed a DL15/131 with MG 131.

Page 181: Fw 200 C-5/FK F8+FR was not found abandoned in Norway but at Kiel-Holtenau. The Mäander type camouflage was applied already during the spring of 1944 when the plane was based at St. Jean d’Angely. It was not intended as a snow camouflage but used experimentally for camouflage on flights over sea.

Page 186 bottom: Ju 188 F-1 NK+ZG (W.Nr. 280010) photographed here at Bordeaux-Merignac belonged to Kommando Rastedter that was attached to III./KG 40 for radio jamming operations over the Bay of Biscay. The plane failed to return from a mission on 4 Dec 1943 with Ofw. Otto Langner and his crew. Its special radio equipment is evidenced by the additional antenna on top of the cockpit.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th July 2006, 23:53
Erich's Avatar
Erich Erich is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 255
Erich
Talking Re: Errata for Sea Eagles 1 & 2

excellent Chris ! thanks for going to all the trouble to confirm with Günther and posting. Now to wait for your volume 2 to hit the States ....



E ~
__________________
Nur die jenigen, die man vergisst, sind wirklich tot.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th February 2007, 01:52
Salamander's Avatar
Salamander Salamander is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Salamander is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up Re: Errata for Sea Eagles 2 Pt 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Goss View Post
Quicker than I thought!



Page 181: Fw 200 C-5/FK F8+FR was not found abandoned in Norway but at Kiel-Holtenau. The Mäander type camouflage was applied already during the spring of 1944 when the plane was based at St. Jean d’Angely. It was not intended as a snow camouflage but used experimentally for camouflage on flights over sea.


Hello,

I have few questions about this Aircraft and this picture on page 181 (C-5/FK F8+FR) i have one picture in one of my books( "Kampfflieger of course Luftwaffe colours 1.2")("This Fw 200 C4??? previosly belonged to 7./Kg 40 and was coded F8+FR, and was found abandoned in Norway... and the aircraft carried the standard uppersurface color of Rlm 72/73 over which white? or Rlm 65.76? winter paint had been roughly applied...started to dissolve due to weathering...)
Do you maybe know which color was used for the underside of the fuselage is it standard Rlm 65 or Rlm 76? And is that aircraft F8+FR were equipped with Type FuG 200 radar?
I am building a detail model of that aircraft
C-5/FK F8+FR but right now i have just two original pictures from my book and some illustrations (with Fug200 or without...of this Aircraft)
In new Revell model there is a mistake, they say that the Fw-200 C-5/FK KG40 F8+KG?? is the same aircraft as F8+FR?? with the white outlines on the letter K or F ?
I will very soon, order you great book!

Thank you.

All the best!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th February 2007, 12:34
Chris Goss's Avatar
Chris Goss Chris Goss is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,902
Chris Goss is on a distinguished road
Re: Errata for Sea Eagles 1 & 2

PM sent to you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Errata on Bodenplatte John Manrho Bodenplatte 20 13th November 2007 00:45
Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings Errata and Addenda - Update 30/5/06 Chevron Publishing Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings 1933-1945 0 30th May 2006 12:01
Errata sheet for Bodenplatte (Issue 1) John Manrho Bodenplatte 0 15th October 2005 14:38
MacArthur's Eagles: The U.S. Air War Over New Guinea, 1943-1944 marsyao Books and Magazines 3 2nd April 2005 20:01
Calling All Spitfires/Last of the Eagles TonyC Off Topic 2 7th February 2005 23:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2007, 12oclockhigh.net