Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces

Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the German Luftwaffe and the Air Forces of its Allies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th June 2019, 14:03
Tim O. Tim O. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 366
Tim O. is on a distinguished road
Question on He 115s with 1./106 in 1939

I am researching the Heinkel He 115 marked M2+FH that picked up P/O Edwards from the sea after shooting down his Anson on 5th September 1939. Does anyone know which model of He 115 it was? The references I have suggest A-1 but details seem a bit confused.

The same crew from 1./106 was lost in M2+FH (WNr. 1999) on 8th November 1939. I am not 100% sure it was the same aircraft but it seems likely. Again I am trying to confirm the model.

Any help appreciated
__________________
Best wishes
Tim O.

Looking for any information or documents relating to:
Alfred Schmittka 5./KG 54; Josef Harmeling 4.(Schlacht)/LG 2; Wilhelm Gaul 1./106, 2./906 & III./KG 40; Karl Müller I./KG 2; Werner Breese 5.(F)/122
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th June 2019, 16:14
Rottler Rottler is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ludwigshafen, Germany
Posts: 694
Rottler is on a distinguished road
Re: Question on He 115s with 1./106 in 1939

Hello Tim,

according to the database "luftwaffe-zur-see.de" the WNr. 1999 was one of ten preproduction He 115 B-0, built by Weserflug at Einswarden.

Regards
Leo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th June 2019, 00:11
Tim O. Tim O. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 366
Tim O. is on a distinguished road
Re: Question on He 115s with 1./106 in 1939

Hi Leo. I saw that but wondered if anyone could confirm.
__________________
Best wishes
Tim O.

Looking for any information or documents relating to:
Alfred Schmittka 5./KG 54; Josef Harmeling 4.(Schlacht)/LG 2; Wilhelm Gaul 1./106, 2./906 & III./KG 40; Karl Müller I./KG 2; Werner Breese 5.(F)/122
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th June 2019, 16:38
Seaplanes Seaplanes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 678
Seaplanes is on a distinguished road
Re: Question on He 115s with 1./106 in 1939

To Tim: unfortunately I am away om holiday so I am cut off from my records. If I remember correctly it was a He 115B aircraft.

To Rottler: Your information is unfortunately wrong. All He 115 aircraft were produced and assembled by Ernst Heinkel Flugzeugwerke at Marienehe, Seestadt Rostock. The only involvement by «Weser» Flugzeugwerke with the He 115 was the contract to install extra fuel-tanks in a number of He 115B and C models in order to increase range. This work was carried out several months after the last He 115 had been delivered from EHF.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th June 2019, 16:52
Seaplanes Seaplanes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 678
Seaplanes is on a distinguished road
Re: Question on He 115s with 1./106 in 1939

To Tim: unfortunately I am away om holiday so I am cut off from my records. If I remember correctly it was a He 115B aircraft.

To Rottler: Your information is unfortunately wrong. All He 115 aircraft were produced and assembled by Ernst Heinkel Flugzeugwerke at Marienehe, Seestadt Rostock. The only involvement by «Weser» Flugzeugwerke with the He 115 was the contract to install extra fuel-tanks in a number of He 115B and C models in order to increase range. This work was carried out several months after the last He 115 had been delivered from EHF.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th June 2019, 17:05
Rottler Rottler is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ludwigshafen, Germany
Posts: 694
Rottler is on a distinguished road
Re: Question on He 115s with 1./106 in 1939

Hello Seaplanes,

thank you for the clarification. So the heading "Serien-Produktion bei Weserflug in Einswarden" in the table "Serien-Produktion bei Heinkel in Rostock-Marienehe" is unfortunately misleading.

Regards
Leo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th June 2019, 23:31
Tim O. Tim O. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 366
Tim O. is on a distinguished road
Re: Question on He 115s with 1./106 in 1939

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seaplanes View Post
To Tim: unfortunately I am away om holiday so I am cut off from my records. If I remember correctly it was a He 115B aircraft.

To Rottler: Your information is unfortunately wrong. All He 115 aircraft were produced and assembled by Ernst Heinkel Flugzeugwerke at Marienehe, Seestadt Rostock. The only involvement by «Weser» Flugzeugwerke with the He 115 was the contract to install extra fuel-tanks in a number of He 115B and C models in order to increase range. This work was carried out several months after the last He 115 had been delivered from EHF.
Thanks Seaplanes

One reference I have says that the B-1 went into production in November 1940, so if that is correct I think this M2+FH is too early to be a B-1 but I do not know the service history of the B-0.

The loss list quoted says it was a B-0. Another reference says 1./106 received A-1s in September 1939. All rather confusing.
__________________
Best wishes
Tim O.

Looking for any information or documents relating to:
Alfred Schmittka 5./KG 54; Josef Harmeling 4.(Schlacht)/LG 2; Wilhelm Gaul 1./106, 2./906 & III./KG 40; Karl Müller I./KG 2; Werner Breese 5.(F)/122
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th June 2019, 14:30
Seaplanes Seaplanes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 678
Seaplanes is on a distinguished road
Re: Question on He 115s with 1./106 in 1939

Dear Tim, by November 1940 the He 115 had been out of production for several months. The very last He 115C left the EHF production line in July 1940. This is very well documented in the RLM aircraft production reports for this period, all to be found in the Bundesarchiv-Militararchiv, Freiberg, RL3 series of documents.
Unfortunately, so much incorrect information on Luftwaffe seaplanes over the past 50 years has been published by people not having time to bother about checking the original contemporary documentation available. This is in particular related to the He 115.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th June 2019, 00:24
Tim O. Tim O. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 366
Tim O. is on a distinguished road
Re: Question on He 115s with 1./106 in 1939

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seaplanes View Post
Dear Tim, by November 1940 the He 115 had been out of production for several months. The very last He 115C left the EHF production line in July 1940. This is very well documented in the RLM aircraft production reports for this period, all to be found in the Bundesarchiv-Militararchiv, Freiberg, RL3 series of documents.
Unfortunately, so much incorrect information on Luftwaffe seaplanes over the past 50 years has been published by people not having time to bother about checking the original contemporary documentation available. This is in particular related to the He 115.
Sorry, my error. The date for the B-1 starting production in my post above should have been November 1939 and not 1940. So what is the best guess for the model of He 115 M2+FH on 5th September 1939?

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Best wishes
Tim O.

Looking for any information or documents relating to:
Alfred Schmittka 5./KG 54; Josef Harmeling 4.(Schlacht)/LG 2; Wilhelm Gaul 1./106, 2./906 & III./KG 40; Karl Müller I./KG 2; Werner Breese 5.(F)/122
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th June 2019, 15:11
Seaplanes Seaplanes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 678
Seaplanes is on a distinguished road
Re: Question on He 115s with 1./106 in 1939

Dear Tim, by November 1939 the He 115B was well into its production run. Only a handful of the A-0 and A models were produced. The He 115B was delivred from the summer of 1939 and up to early 1940, with just over 120 Aircraft.
All He 115B aircraft left the factory as B-1. When fittet with optional ice-runners under the floats, It became a B-2.
Also the He 115C version was only He 115C and not He 115C-1, C-2, C-3 and so on. Why complicate the history when the real thing is so simple.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hans Hermann Müller nikboj Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 18 6th May 2013 12:04
Pilots of No.316 " Warszawski" Squadron . schnellmeyer Allied and Soviet Air Forces 9 28th November 2012 14:56
PB4Y-1 from Port Lyautey lost in Portugal russochief Allied and Soviet Air Forces 8 20th November 2009 20:30
Israeli Ezer Weizman Nonny Allied and Soviet Air Forces 6 28th April 2005 04:34
Fighter pilots' guts Hawk-Eye Allied and Soviet Air Forces 44 8th April 2005 15:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net