Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces

Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the German Luftwaffe and the Air Forces of its Allies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd July 2011, 10:40
ouidjat's Avatar
ouidjat ouidjat is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3,229
ouidjat is on a distinguished road
One "Unknown" Erla build G-10

Hello guys,

Months ago we found a G-10 picture in one of those numerous US veteran sites. It was just said the picture was taken in January 1945 and "we" (not me) recognized it as being a Bf109G-10 Erla build.
Here is the picture where I did point identification marks:
Among them:
- 2: Nickname has been removed as war souvenir I guess.
- 7: They aren't stains on film but trully the isolator of the electrical post we can see in background of that DELCAMPE picture of that Franz Mörl "Schwarze 7". see my comments here: http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=26398

Hence, it's not an unknown G-10 anymore.

Tschüss, Franck.

Last edited by ouidjat; 16th January 2012 at 19:21.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22nd July 2011, 15:17
Oberst Oberst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 378
Oberst is on a distinguished road
Re: One "Unknown" Erla build G-10

are you a 100% positive thats not a G-14/AS?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd July 2011, 16:31
ouidjat's Avatar
ouidjat ouidjat is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3,229
ouidjat is on a distinguished road
Re: One "Unknown" Erla build G-10

Hello Oberst,

I'm not an expert concerning this, but it's clear - not on this picture, but on the other two - that it's typically an Erla build Bf109G-10.
DELCAMPE caption is giving 25/12/1944 and, effectively one JG3 Bf109G-14/AS - at least one known - was shot down that date; that one was shot down on 24/12 and it's registered as written in my caption.
Remember (one year ago) I did ask what was that very same plane after having discovered it in Hitchcock book.
Answer - short - was Bf109G-10 when in this book it is/was captionned as a K-4.

At least, I've learned something in these columns with the help of many.

Tschüss Oberst;
Franck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd July 2011, 16:48
Oberst Oberst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 378
Oberst is on a distinguished road
Re: One "Unknown" Erla build G-10

I can't seem to locate the other two pictures you mentioned. and yes, its easy to tell the difference between a G-10 & K-4, but not so easy between a G-14/AS & G-10/G-10AS.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd July 2011, 02:22
veltro veltro is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 444
veltro is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: One "Unknown" Erla build G-10

Not quite. The differences between an MTT-built G-14/AS (the bulk of those produced) and an Erla-built G-10 (no G-10/AS existed) were noticeable: chin bulges and quarter-moon rear cowl panel on port side on the G-14/AS against no chin bulges and rectangular panel on port side on the G-10 (not to mention the lower nose oil filler hatch on the G-14/AS and the higher one on the G-10)...

BTW, the other photographs of "black 7" are visible here: http://collections.delcampe.net/item...2580a97c98e56c
__________________
All the best,

Ferdinando D'Amico
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd July 2011, 03:08
Oberst Oberst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 378
Oberst is on a distinguished road
Re: One "Unknown" Erla build G-10

oh yes, the other pictures clearly shows its a G-10. as to the G-10/AS, I always though that Horst Petzschler's WNr.130 297 'gelbe 5' was a G-10/AS.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th July 2011, 00:45
S Sheflin S Sheflin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Califiornia, USA
Posts: 600
S Sheflin
Re: One "Unknown" Erla build G-10

Ferdinando is correct regarding the non-existence of the G-10/AS.

Perhaps an analogy will help: My 1957 Chevy Bel Aire came standard with a 283 cu.in. V8 engine. If instead, it had the 265 cu.in. V8 installed, it would still be a Bel Aire and not a Bel Aire/265.

The Bf 109G-10 was designed to use the DB605D. If instead a DB605AS were installed at the factory or in the field, it would still be a G-10 and not a G-10/AS.

I have seen reports of operational G-10s and K-4s fitted with DB605AS engines. However, I have yet to see any official document that uses the term, “G-10/AS.”

Ferdinando D'Amico, Richard P. Lutz, Jr., John Beaman, and other noted Luftwaffe researchers have tried for years to drive a stake in the heart of this mythical beast, but alas, it still occasionally rises from the grave.

Steve Sheflin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th July 2011, 02:02
Oberst Oberst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 378
Oberst is on a distinguished road
Re: One "Unknown" Erla build G-10

an error in terminology on my part. my appologies.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th July 2011, 02:16
S Sheflin S Sheflin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Califiornia, USA
Posts: 600
S Sheflin
Re: One "Unknown" Erla build G-10

Dear Oberst.,

Please understand that I meant no disrespect at all to you at all. I was merely using an analogy to demonstrate the fallacy of the “G-10/AS.” Every day I live I realize how much I don’t know. We are all here to learn.

Again, I am sorry if I made you feel bad.

Steve Sheflin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th July 2011, 02:20
Oberst Oberst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 378
Oberst is on a distinguished road
Re: One "Unknown" Erla build G-10

no I don't feel bad, in fact I appreciate it when I'm corrected on my mistakes. As you said, we're all here to learn!

cheers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange features on an Erla Haube... harrison987 Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 1 17th April 2011 06:57
BF109G-12 RT Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 12 1st January 2011 19:16
Question about Erla cowling for late Me 109 klemchen Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 10 1st September 2010 23:25
Losses - III./JG76 in October 1944 Andre Stewart Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 10 14th October 2009 10:06
Erla RT Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 1 21st August 2006 21:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net