Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Reviews > Books and Magazines

Books and Magazines Please use this forum to review or discuss books and magazines.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 18th December 2018, 23:26
kaki3152 kaki3152 is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,573
kaki3152 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945 Volume 4

The identification of the Bf-109G on Pg22 is clearly an error. This is not a machine of II/JG-53 but of III/JG-77 . Note the Wanderzirkus Ubben emblem.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 18th December 2018, 23:38
kaki3152 kaki3152 is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,573
kaki3152 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945 Volume 4

Also, on page 46, the narrative does not match the loss details: "[T]wo of the latter were actually lost by the 14th FG. A third P-38 from the 1st FG was reported shot down by flak while dive-bombing Boccadifalco airfield."
The loss detail correctly identifies the single casualty of the 14th FG flown by Lt. John C. Henry but the 1st FG citation incorrectly notes the loss of Lt. Donald Lowe as:"P-38 lost 1300 on diversionary sweep to Castelvetrano , shot down by fighters 2m S of Trapani at 1515."
This is incorrect as the correct cause of his loss was flak at Boccadifalco A/F as evidenced by "An Escort of P-38s:The Story of the 1st Fighter Group" by Mullins
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 18th March 2019, 18:16
Siko54 Siko54 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 80
Siko54 is on a distinguished road
Re: A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945 Volume 4

Hi guys, really enjoying the latest entry in your epic but I have a query about the following loss which does not appear to be recorded in your book: (quote is from a separate thread here about the loss)

Quote:
Originally Posted by edNorth View Post
(088)2647 Ju 88 A-4 V4+RP 6./KG 1 (Luftflotte 2)
OPS (F) mis (100%) unk location (Bone Harbour) 28.06.1943 (F and BF were saved, B Uffz. Werner Geßner and BS Obgefr. Manfred Böhm missing)

So there is date mismatch. Salonen NVM also 28.06.43 and PLQ "81594/04" (Öst)

-Ed
The flieger was Lt Carl-Heinz Friedrich and I have his fascinating Flugbuch in my collection. Any thoughts why this loss is not recorded (at all) in your otherwise wonderful tome. Not being picky, just surprised not to see it and appreciate any feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 19th March 2019, 12:16
Dan History Dan History is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 186
Dan History is on a distinguished road
Re: A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945 Volume 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siko54 View Post
The flieger was Lt Carl-Heinz Friedrich and I have his fascinating Flugbuch in my collection. Any thoughts why this loss is not recorded (at all) in your otherwise wonderful tome. Not being picky, just surprised not to see it and appreciate any feedback.
Hello Siko54,

The Luftwaffe researcher Michael Balss records this loss as having taken place on 18, not 28 June. The other details are the same as cited in the forum post. It is indeed an interesting case - I have checked MAW volume 4 and this aircraft is not listed as lost on or around 18 June, either.

Kind regards,

Dan
__________________
My research paper - How were German air force resources distributed between different fronts in the years 1941 to 1943 - http://www.ww2.dk/Luftwaffe Research.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAF and RAAF ORBs available on the Web (new version) Laurent Rizzotti Allied and Soviet Air Forces 63 30th September 2018 22:55
A P51 lost in February 1945 at La neuveville sous Montfort (Vosges Departmen=t gilles collaveri Allied and Soviet Air Forces 19 15th January 2013 08:27
Historical Text on the Origins of WW2 on the Eastern Front - Peer Review Requested Dénes Bernád The Second World War in General 7 3rd May 2007 20:44
Airpower summary Pilot Post-WW2 Military and Naval Aviation 0 23rd February 2007 15:11
Eastern vs Western Front (was: La-7 vs ???) Christer Bergström Allied and Soviet Air Forces 66 1st March 2005 19:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net