Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces

Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the German Luftwaffe and the Air Forces of its Allies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th August 2005, 10:02
gibsonfndr's Avatar
gibsonfndr gibsonfndr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 22
gibsonfndr is on a distinguished road
Me 109 G5 or G6 ?

Maybe some of you already know the pic I use as an avatar ...
I am a modeller and wanted to build the "white seven" from 7/JG 27 one can see in the background. According to various sources (among them squadron signal's 109 in action which shows another pic and which is supposed to be reliable) this was a flock of G5s in january 1944 over adratic... except that I found this pic the one I use that is) that clearly shows that the "white two" actually was a G6 and found informations about the "white nine" and they claim it was a G6 too ... so what am I to think of the "white seven" ?
checking the "kia files" from JG 27 it seems that no pilot was lost flying a G5 ... I am about to think that squadron signal has it all wrong ..; the problem beeing that my model is already finished and converted from a g6 to a g5 ...
can anyone help ?

Last edited by gibsonfndr; 4th August 2005 at 10:05. Reason: mistyping ...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th August 2005, 13:11
Kutscha Kutscha is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,098
Kutscha
Re: Me 109 G5 or G6 ?

Gibson,

The verical bar, does that not denote III Gruppen? This site, http://www.ww2.dk has no G-5 listed until Oct '44 (2), with III./JG27. (not saying this site is correct, though)

To bad you don't have a starboard side pic, for then you can be sure of the model.

S/S also says they are from 9./JG27, though you say 7./JG27.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th August 2005, 13:23
John Beaman John Beaman is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
Posts: 2,126
John Beaman is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Me 109 G5 or G6 ?

Hi Gibson:

The aircraft are G-6 machines. The unit had a few G-5/AS machines here and there but these were conversions.

As the author of the Squadron book, I can say that it does have errors. It was written in the 1970s based on our knowledge then. There have been lots of advances since.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th August 2005, 09:34
gibsonfndr's Avatar
gibsonfndr gibsonfndr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 22
gibsonfndr is on a distinguished road
Re: Me 109 G5 or G6 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kutscha
Gibson,



S/S also says they are from 9./JG27, though you say 7./JG27.
the "seven" is definitely white and not yellow so it has to be 7/jG27
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th August 2005, 09:39
gibsonfndr's Avatar
gibsonfndr gibsonfndr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 22
gibsonfndr is on a distinguished road
Re: Me 109 G5 or G6 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Beaman
Hi Gibson:

The aircraft are G-6 machines. The unit had a few G-5/AS machines here and there but these were conversions.

As the author of the Squadron book, I can say that it does have errors. It was written in the 1970s based on our knowledge then. There have been lots of advances since.
dear mr Beaman.
1- thank you for this book which gave me (and keeps giving me) so many hours of pleasure. I'm pretty sure I could recite it as I've been reading it over and over.
2- you owe me a new canopy for my 1/48 hasegawa G6 !
;o)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Documentation of 2000HP Bf 109s of 1945 Kurfürst Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 5 10th September 2009 12:15
Me 109 loss on June 21 1944 near Brunswick and Bernoske Roger Gaemperle Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 7 6th March 2007 13:11
Me 109 Photo identification "2<-" with white fuselage band Roger Gaemperle Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 0 19th August 2005 10:44
Awaited, 1945 Luftwaffe Fighter units evolution ? O.Menu Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 9 6th July 2005 13:32
Me 109 losses over Bocholt area 13 March 1945 Fred Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 2 13th February 2005 19:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net