Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces

Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the German Luftwaffe and the Air Forces of its Allies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th July 2006, 01:16
Andreas Brekken's Avatar
Andreas Brekken Andreas Brekken is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aurskog, Norway
Posts: 1,492
Andreas Brekken is on a distinguished road
Loss of Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 WNr 160619

Hi, guys.

Another question with regards to loss of a specific aircraft, namely Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 WNr 160619.

In the GenQu6Abt loss document for December 26th 1943 there is a loss for III./J.G.53 at Rivalta, with damage assessed to 75% for an aircraft where the WNr is not reported. However, in the work Jochen Prien published on the unit, the WNr is reported as being 160619. I have assumed this information came from the Namentliche Verlustemeldung of Oblt. Walter Hicke and is valid.

However, the same aircraft turn up in a loss recorded for J.G.104 for 30.8.1944. In this loss, an aircraft originally reported as being WNr 160690 is corrected in the loss report of 12.9.1944 to 160619. This loss is a 100% loss, the pilot was a trainee pilot called Willi Bender, killed in the accident.

Now, there are several possibilities here:

1. The aircraft WNr on the NVM of Hicke could be wrong if it is correctly printed in the work of Jochen Prien, which I assume to be the case

2. The aircraft WNr corrected for JG 104 could be wrong.

Now, I have a hope that someone might have additional information on this!

Regards,
Andreas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th July 2006, 21:26
Jochen Prien Jochen Prien is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Posts: 554
Jochen Prien is on a distinguished road
Re: Loss of Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 WNr 160619

Dear Andreas,

you are right in observing that the WASt.-report gives the WerkNr. of Walter Hicke's Bf 109 G-6 as 160 619, "white 5" of 7./JG 53.

Kind regards

Jochen Prien
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bf 109 massacre of 24 March 1945 (359th FG) Skyraider3D Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 37 6th September 2017 15:46
FW190a-3 /A4 AGr123 in France 1943 1944. Eric Larger Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 16 12th June 2011 10:29
Documentation of 2000HP Bf 109s of 1945 Kurfürst Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 5 10th September 2009 13:15
Me 109F development Franek Grabowski Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 39 5th July 2008 22:48
Messerschmitt Bf 109G Production Costs? Dénes Bernád Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 11 22nd March 2006 00:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net