Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces

Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the German Luftwaffe and the Air Forces of its Allies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10th February 2015, 20:24
edwest edwest is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,612
edwest is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Seeking into on the use of Stab symbols on 1940 Bf110s from the Stab elements of NJG1

Larry,

Have you contacted Axel Urbanke at Luftwaffe im Focus? I recall his mentioning having a photo archive.

Best,
Ed
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23rd November 2020, 19:06
TigerTimon TigerTimon is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Gelderland
Posts: 199
TigerTimon is on a distinguished road
Re: Seeking into on the use of Stab symbols on 1940 Bf110s from the Stab elements of NJG1

In 2016, Print Scale published a decal sheet on Ehle's aircraft, depicted October 1940 while belonging to Stab II./NJG 1.

However, the sheet shows the victory bar having six night victories. This profile obviously is wrong, for Ehle only scored his sixth nocturnal victory in June 1942.


( I am building a matt black Bf 110 model at the moment)

Last edited by TigerTimon; 23rd November 2020 at 19:18. Reason: ninth = sixth
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 7th April 2021, 14:01
René Brachten René Brachten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 93
René Brachten is on a distinguished road
Re: Seeking into on the use of Stab symbols on 1940 Bf110s from the Stab elements of NJG1

That Ehle scored his sixth (confirmed) nocturnal victory in June 1942, doesn't mean that the picture with six night-victories bars on his ruder, was actually taken in June 1942.

The famous photo series with Ehle and Weng -which shows the Bf 110 E-2/4450 with six night-victories bars- are obvious taken in the winter. The pictures cannot have been taken after June 1942 because Ehle and Weng never saw each other again, after this month. That is why the pictures must have been taken in the winter 1941/42.

An example: the last pictures of the Ju 88 flew by Hans Hahn (NJG 2) which shows victory bars that do not appear in the official "Abschusslisten" (Luftwaffe im Focus Edition No 20 - "der Ju88 C-4 Nachtjäger von Lt. Hans Hahn, 1941").

The official confirmation of some victory’s was up to 2 years later.

René

Last edited by René Brachten; 7th April 2021 at 19:49. Reason: ad info
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 7th April 2021, 20:08
TigerTimon TigerTimon is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Gelderland
Posts: 199
TigerTimon is on a distinguished road
Re: Seeking into on the use of Stab symbols on 1940 Bf110s from the Stab elements of NJG1

Thank you René. You are right on the confirmed/unconfirmed argument.
Nevertheless I can't believe the Bf 110 had six victory markings in October 1940 while based at Deelen airfield.
Ehle scored his fifth confirmed victory in February 1941 and there is no unconfirmed victory listed by Dr. Boiten's excellent work in the period between summer 1940 - February 1941.
There is a picture from your collection in the Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years, showing three daylight victories plus Ehle's first nocturnal victory (Bf 110 G9+AL). The latter victory was scored on the 21st July 1940.


Anyways, I was quite disappointed when I found this out, because I wanted to build a Bf 110 from Deelen.


Kind regards, Timon
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 9th April 2021, 18:11
René Brachten René Brachten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 93
René Brachten is on a distinguished road
Re: Seeking into on the use of Stab symbols on 1940 Bf110s from the Stab elements of NJG1

Hi Timon,

Quote:
Originally Posted by TigerTimon View Post
Nevertheless I can't believe the Bf 110 had six victory markings in October 1940 while based at Deelen airfield.
the Bf 110 of Ehle/Weng had five victory markings in October 1940.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TigerTimon View Post
Ehle scored his fifth confirmed victory in February 1941 and there is no unconfirmed victory listed by Dr. Boiten's excellent work in the period between summer 1940 - February 1941.
Ehle had a total of five unconfirmed victories. The first unconfirmed victory is exactly in the period between summer 1940 - February 1941.

In my possession are two "Abschusslisten" of the Stab II./NJG 1:

1. from "Einsatzleiter" and "Major beim Stabe" Hptm. August Huchel (the list was written in addition to the KTB),

2. from "Stabsschreiber" Uffz. Horst Diener.

On both lists Ehle’s third nocturnal victory is given as February 9, 1941, and the sixth on June 30, 1941.

I have a series of pictures from the photo albums of Ofw. Weng and Fw. Frank. The pictures show Ehle and Weng in front of the Bf 110 E-2/4450 with six night-victory markings. The pictures must have been taken in the winter of 1941/42. This can be clearly seen by the vegetation, the clothing of the aircrew and the frozen soil. The pictures could also not have been taken in the winter of 1942/43 because Ehle had 16 nocturnal victories at that time and Weng was transferred to another unit in June 1942.

A picture from this series can be found in the book "Die Deutsche Nachtjagd" by Werner Held and Holger Nauroth, page 31; but wrongly stated as "October 1940". Unfortunately, the rudder with the night-victory markings is not visible on this photo.

The information and pictures mentioned above will be published in my book.

Regards, René

Last edited by René Brachten; 9th April 2021 at 18:13. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10th April 2021, 10:51
TigerTimon TigerTimon is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Gelderland
Posts: 199
TigerTimon is on a distinguished road
Re: Seeking into on the use of Stab symbols on 1940 Bf110s from the Stab elements of NJG1

Thank you for your kind help and clarification. The decal manufacturer maybe got 'October 1940' from that book.

When does your upcoming book come out and what will the title be?

Kind regards, Timon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
British Second-Line Aircraft lost in France Sept. 1939 - June 1940. Martin Gleeson Allied and Soviet Air Forces 23 23rd March 2020 21:36
Seeking info on the use of Bf110D-0 Dackelbauch aircraft with NJG1 during 1940 Larry Hickey Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 1 15th February 2015 02:34
Use of Stab Symbols such as Chevrons on NJG1 Bf110s Larry Hickey Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 0 4th February 2015 20:02
Use of Stab symbols on III./ZG26 Bf110s during 1940 Larry Hickey Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 0 29th January 2014 19:58
Nightfighter claims in Febr.1945 Peter Kassak Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 2 6th April 2013 10:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net