Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces

Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the German Luftwaffe and the Air Forces of its Allies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st January 2020, 16:27
keith A keith A is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,210
keith A is on a distinguished road
Who led 7./JG52 in October-December 1944?

I am looking for the leaders of 7 Staffel in this period. My subject, Heinz Ewald joined 7 Staffel at some date in October 1944 (after 6 October) and left before 6 December 1944.

regards

Keith
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st January 2020, 18:51
alessandro bray alessandro bray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 70
alessandro bray is on a distinguished road
Re: Who led 7./JG52 in October-December 1944?

7./JG 52? Lt Ewald war with 6. Staffel, Staffelkptn Oblt Lipfert in October -December 1944.
Regards
Alessandro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd January 2020, 08:38
ju55dk's Avatar
ju55dk ju55dk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 774
ju55dk
Re: Who led 7./JG52 in October-December 1944?

Ewald wrote a bio in German several years ago. it will answer your questions.
Junker
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd January 2020, 09:17
keith A keith A is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,210
keith A is on a distinguished road
Re: Who led 7./JG52 in October-December 1944?

He did indeed Junker and if I was sort of person to spend 60 euros to answer a little question like this then I would pay for it. Do you own the book? If so it would seem you would be happy to answer a fellow forum member's question. If not how do you know the answer is there?

My information is that he was briefly with 7 staffel in this period,

https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-109G/JG52.html

I have the Lipfert autobiography but it doesn't answer the question.

regards

Keith
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd January 2020, 11:58
Stig Jarlevik Stig Jarlevik is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,982
Stig Jarlevik is on a distinguished road
Re: Who led 7./JG52 in October-December 1944?

No answer Keith

Can someone please also clarify the Staffel situation with JG 52 from the moment they switched from three Staffeln per Gruppe to four?

Mikael Holm's site says one thing and Bernd Barbas books another. Don't understand Barbas at all to be honest...

Cheers
Stig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd January 2020, 12:27
radovan radovan is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
radovan is on a distinguished road
It was undoubtedly Erich Hartmann (no 4.Staffel), there is much evidence for this.

All speaks because the commander of the 7th Staffel was in the period from October 23, 1944 to January 28, 1945 Hptm. Erich Hartmann.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd January 2020, 13:27
keith A keith A is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,210
keith A is on a distinguished road
Re: Who led 7./JG52 in October-December 1944?

Stig: thanks for that mate

cheers

Keith
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd January 2020, 14:48
Raimo Malkamäki Raimo Malkamäki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 65
Raimo Malkamäki is on a distinguished road
Post Re: Who led 7./JG52 in October-December 1944?

Hi all and Happy New Year!

Yes, family tree of JG 52 really seems confusing.

For what it is worth, please find attached a pic taken from the book by Hans Schreier: JG 52. Das erfolgreichste Jagdgeschwader des II. Weltkrieges".

Many years ago I made some notes based on the JG 52 book series by Niko Fast, please see below.I had the books from library, and I can't check any more. Anyway, both Schreier and Fast seem to suggest that old 6./JG 52 was made 7./JG 52, although the suggested time for the change seems to be different. I don't have Barbas books so I can't compare what they say.

Would be great if someone could bring the "final truth" to solve this issue.

Br Raimo

5 staffel (starting from 1.3.45 as 6. staffel)
Schumann August-Wilh. 11.7.??-6.9.41
Simsch 7.9.41-4.11.42
Haberda 5.11.42-8.5.43
Batz 9.5.43-18.4.44
Fönnekold 19.4.44-31.8.44
Sturm 1.9.44-22.12.44
Duttmann 23.12.44-8.5.45

6 staffel (starting from 1.2.45 as 7 staffel)
Lederer 1.9.39-5.10.40
Resch 6.10.40-28.2.43
Nemitz 1.3.43-11.4.43
Ritzenberger 12.4.43-24.5.43
Schmidt 25.5.43-5.9.43
Lipfert 6.9.43-14.2.45
W Ewald 15.2.45-


7 staffel
Fermer H 1.3.40-24.7.40
Keidel 24.7.40-25.7.40
Bascilla 25.7.40-11.7.41
Zimmermann 12.7.41-2.9.41
Sommer 3.9.41-3.43
krupinski 3.43-18.4.44
i.v. Hartmann 6.7.43-14.8.43
Graf Treuberg 19.4.44-28.5.44
Became 12/JG 3
Attached Images
File Type: jpg JG 52 staffels.jpg (129.9 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd January 2020, 07:37
keith A keith A is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,210
keith A is on a distinguished road
Re: Who led 7./JG52 in October-December 1944?

Happy New Year too!

Many thanks Raimo, and others who have contributed. I am beginning to think my source is mistaken.

regards

Keith
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd January 2020, 10:50
Raimo Malkamäki Raimo Malkamäki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 65
Raimo Malkamäki is on a distinguished road
Re: Who led 7./JG52 in October-December 1944?

Hi again,

one more thing re 4./JG 52. What Niko Fast book series say about it can be seen below. It suggests that 4. Staffel did not exist in June-Sept 1944, but was then re-established in October.

Based on for example Lipfert and Barkhorn books and especially pictures (II/JG 52 top guys with Hungarian pilots in Hungary during late Nov 1944) in them, it seems clear that while Barkhorn was leading II Gruppe in that time, Hartmann, Lipfert and Sturm were the Staffelkapitäns. BUT, if II/JG 52 was in the " 4 Staffel per Gruppe" organisation, the Staffel numbers should be 5-8.

What were the "official" Staffel numbers and how many Staffels there actually were in II/JG 52? Well, beats me. Original wartime JG 52 documents would be needed.

Based on many, many books I have read on Luftwaffe and Wehrmacht in general (and also on discussions with many veterans), I would say it was very common that units were moved around, names and numbers changed, etc. However, if the "Unit spirit" had been very strong and men were proud of their unit, it could take quite a long time when they were still using (at least unofficially) the old name/number, even though official change had taken place weeks or months earlier. This is of course not helping history studies 75 years later.


Br Raimo

4 Staffel
Schumann 29.8.39-31.1.40
Steinhoff 1.2.40-28.2.42
Barkhorn 1.3.42-31.5.43
Sturm 1.6.43-16.4.44
Waldmann 17.4.44-1.6.44
became 8./JG 3

Hartmann 1.10.44-31.1.45
Haas 1.2.45-9.4.45
Linxen 10.4.45-
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Researching the Luftwaffe through Prisoner Interrogations Bruce Dennis Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 55 27th August 2020 23:28
Friendly fire WWII Brian Allied and Soviet Air Forces 791 21st January 2020 17:59
Emblem used by III./JG76 in October 1944? Rolfeb Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 3 11th December 2019 21:48
Losses of the US 8th and 9th Air Forces Vol.5 : ETO Area October 1944 - December 1944 Rudi Penker Books and Magazines 0 7th April 2017 23:38
Luftwaffe Aces KIA in Normandy in 1944 Christer Bergström Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 35 13th August 2005 21:10


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net