Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces

Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the German Luftwaffe and the Air Forces of its Allies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th March 2017, 21:16
Rabe Anton Rabe Anton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Alabama U.S.A.
Posts: 202
Rabe Anton
I.SKG 10 Loss on 14.07.43

The 100 per. loss of Fw 190A-4 [sic] 2840 by I./SKG 10 is recorded in LwGQM 7050/43, 09.09.43, Entry 5. The loss is attributed to a BAW on Fl.Pl. Villa-
coublay, France, on 14.07.43.

Again, it seems that there is at least one error here, because no known Fw 190A-4 carried a Werknummer 2840. Even A-5 Werknummern in the 2xxx series do not run this high.

Would some kind reader be able to shine the light of truth on this loss record?

RA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th March 2017, 10:04
RolandF RolandF is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 823
RolandF is on a distinguished road
Re: I.SKG 10 Loss on 14.07.43

What about (15)5840?
For some unexplicable reason clerks not rarely tend to mistake a "2" for a "5" and vice versa.

Regards
RolandF
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th March 2017, 14:34
Chris Goss's Avatar
Chris Goss Chris Goss is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,907
Chris Goss is on a distinguished road
Re: I.SKG 10 Loss on 14.07.43

I have 2840 and 5840 being lost in thew attack so cannot comment further as it is an error from 74 years ago!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th March 2017, 16:52
Rabe Anton Rabe Anton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Alabama U.S.A.
Posts: 202
Rabe Anton
Re: I.SKG 10 Loss on 14.07.43

Thank you Roland F and Chris for considering my inquiry. I fear that both of you are right. Losses in this BAW of 14.07.43 on Villacoublay seem to pose
a number of problems with wrong information or conflicting sources. . . .

Thank you again for responding.

RA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th March 2017, 21:41
red-star25's Avatar
red-star25 red-star25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 87
red-star25
Re: I.SKG 10 Loss on 14.07.43

Hello Jim,

I tend to the assumption, that the c/n 2840 is a faulty double report for the
5840 bird. The c/n 5840 is also confirmed by Air 40/1887 as being on repair at FRW Villacoublay from 05.07.1943. In the Air file is no mentioned of 2840, which loss was reported nearly 2 months later.

Regards

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th May 2017, 16:56
Marcel Hogenhuis's Avatar
Marcel Hogenhuis Marcel Hogenhuis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Venlo - the Netherlands
Posts: 639
Marcel Hogenhuis
Re: I.SKG 10 Loss on 14.07.43

Hello Dirk,

Can I contact you off board? My mail is quite simple: info(at)hogenhuis.info
I have sent you a personal message (in German) too.

All the best, Marcel Hogenhuis
__________________
airfield Venlo in WW-2, I./NJG 1, He219-project
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SKG 10 loss, 2 June 1943 ashley356 Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 9 16th April 2017 22:18
Erich Hartmann: verifiable claims Broncazonk Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 70 26th January 2017 19:13
MAW3-F-4 loss on April 20,1943 kaki3152 Allied and Soviet Air Forces 4 21st September 2016 15:23
Losses - III./JG76 in October 1944 Andre Stewart Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 10 14th October 2009 11:06
Losses of FK I on 29.5.44 yogybär Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 15 22nd January 2009 17:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2007, 12oclockhigh.net