Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Reviews > Books and Magazines > Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings 1933-1945

Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings 1933-1945 by Kenneth A. Merrick
with Jürgen Kiroff

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th May 2006, 17:01
Chevron Publishing Chevron Publishing is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Chevron Publishing is on a distinguished road
Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings Errata and Addenda

Re: Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings Volumes One and Two

Ken Merrick has asked us to post the following Errata/Addenda sheet on his behalf for Volume Two of Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings. Ken also regrets that he is not able to engage in any further communication on this or to answer individual emails. Further periodic updates will be posted and and when they become available.
ERRATA – Volume One


Chapter 5
Page 86 – Lower caption. The Ju 88 identified is not the one recovered from the sea (Ju 88 A-5 W.Nr. 0886146) but instead Ju 88 C-2 W.Nr. 0881033 recovered from a Norwegian mountain site where it had remained exposed to extreme weather conditions for around 50 years. The reference to the effectiveness of the anodised internal finish remains just as pertinent.

Chapter 7
Page 159 – Bottom photograph caption. Type identification should read "Bf 109 G-6/R6", not "G-2/R6". The Werknummer stated is also incorrect (see Addendum).

ADDENDA – Volume One

Chapter 7
Page 156 – Bottom photograph. Caption should include the aircraft’s Werknummer of 10639. This is the aircraft now displayed at RAF Museum. Hendon.

Appendix A
Page 200 – Paragraph two; line 8. After "….63 and 65 lower surfaces." add, "(In all Sweden eventually would receive 40 Ju 86s from Germany)."
Page 200 – Paragraph two, line 12. After "… the Swedish order." add, "The Hungarian order was eventually increased to 66, 63 of which are known to have been delivered as bombers, with the remaining three possibly supplied in transport configuration. Austria received three Ju 86s, but all were returned to Junker’s Dessau plant before the Anchluß."


Page 202 - last paragraph. "In 1942, Germany also honoured an export agreement with Turkey for the supply of 75 Fw 190 A-3 aircraft, which were delivered in standard Luftwaffe camouflage of the period."

ERRATA - Volume Two

Introduction.
Page 230 -Paragraph Two – From line 7, commencing "Included with this volume are…" text is a repeat of the opening of following paragraph.


Chapter 8
Page 233 - Photograph caption, delete "was" after "….03+F(or E)20, …."

Chapter 9
Page 237 - Top caption, "-" missing after word "staff"


Chapter 10
Page 251 – Top caption, should read in part, "…’White 4’ marking identifying it as 7. Staffel, III. Gruppe…" (not "4 Staffel"). Further, the reference to the aircraft in the foreground as "..the Gruppen Adjutant’s aircraft…" is ambiguous. It was not intended to imply that it was the Gruppen Adjutant’s aircraft of III. Gruppe, but rather ‘a Gruppen Adjutant’s aircraft’, as indicated by the lack of ‘sine wave’ form of III. Gruppe marking (poor syntax on my part).

Chapter 11
Page 262 - Lower right hand captiondelete last sentence "The purpose of the white circle is unknown". (See caption to photograph, Chapter 10, page 252 upper left.)

Page 301 – Bottom caption, "letters" should read "markings".

Chapter 12
Page 305 – Lower photograph caption should read "the black overall finish applied to the sides and lower surfaces (upper surfaces retained their original two-tone camouflage) with the…"

Page 310 – Left hand caption, centre, line 2. Delete comma after "was" in "…again was, 76…"

Page 311 – Bottom caption, line 1, insert "of NJG 1" after "…this Ju 88 G"

Chapter 13
Page 319 – The caption, as printed, applied to two photographs of this aircraft, the photograph inadvertently deleted from the book showing the code "6X" marked in white outline form as noted in the existing caption. The "X" can just be discerned in the existing photograph, in the shadow of the crew member standing on the ground.

Chapter 17
Page 361 - Captions to diagrams at bottom of page are reversed.

Chapter 17
Page 370 – Last paragraph. Reference the comment, quote,
"Photographs show the same four-letter code, TS+MA, applied to several aircraft, Bf 109s and Fw 190s…" is incorrect. The TS+MA codes appeared only on two Fw 190s, not on any Bf 109s.

Page 364 – Lower caption should read " Bf 109 G-2 (or -4) trop aircraft…" not "G-6 trop aircraft…"


Appendix F
Page 408 - source credit to top photograph missing, "…..via F. Grabowski."

Appendix G
Page 427 - Bottom caption, line 2, "coded" should read "code"


Appendix H
Page 433 - top right photograph, aircraft type misidentified as "Ju 88". Delete existing caption and replace with the following;
"Me 410, Werknummer 130378, demonstrates the very low position used on this type for marking of the Werknummer, the location being common to most Messerschmitt fighter aircraft. However, the size of the numerals as shown here, was larger than those normally seen on the type. The relatively low positioning of the Hakenkruez marking was another characteristic of the Me 410 tail markings."

Appendix I
Page 443 – Lower middle caption, should read "….Bf 109 E-7/b trop of 7./ZG 1….." not "Bf 109 F trop"


EDIT: Errata edited by R. Horta based on material posted by Richard T. Eger.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th May 2006, 16:05
Jochen Prien Jochen Prien is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Posts: 451
Jochen Prien is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings Errata and Addenda

Gentlemen,

I have read with interest the list of corrections submitted by or on behalf of Ken Merrick referring to the two volunes of his latest publication on Luftwaffe Camouflage & Markings. I have to conclude from that list that my earlier post of March 30th referring to a photo on page 251 of Vol. 2 has obviously passed unnoticed or was ignored as irrelevant. I want to still take the liberty to point out that in spite of the new version offered in the errata list I hold my remarks in my earlier posting as valid and correct.

Kind regards

Jochen Prien
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th May 2006, 13:53
Richard T. Eger Richard T. Eger is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seaford, DE, U.S.A.
Posts: 626
Richard T. Eger is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings Errata and Addenda

Dear All,

Ken has asked me to post the following comments regarding the Errata/Addendum to his camouflage and markings books:

"Richard Eger has kindly brought to my attention that the draft Errata/Addendum for the two volumes has been prematurely released. A fully corrected document is to be released, in about four weeks time as checking for errors and additions is still continuing, via several sources. Would everyone please disregard the current document.

Regarding Dr Prien's additional comments, I want to assure him that his points are indeed valued and were to be addressed under the ongoing corrections in the draft document, relating to the relevant caption "Chapter 10, Page 251...."


Regards,
Richard
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2007, 12oclockhigh.net