Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces

Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the German Luftwaffe and the Air Forces of its Allies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #561  
Old 20th September 2013, 18:18
Cpt_Farrel Cpt_Farrel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 193
Cpt_Farrel is on a distinguished road
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Those features could all be seen on Erla built G-10's too, but look at the spine, the lighter color is in the centre, with darker towards the tail and the canopy, on WNF aircraft there's a darker segment closer to the center of the spine with a lighter segment around the canopy. Sorry for the lack of example, can't get Flickr and Firefox to cooperate on my phone...
Reply With Quote
  #562  
Old 20th September 2013, 19:02
ouidjat's Avatar
ouidjat ouidjat is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3,636
ouidjat is on a distinguished road
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Anders, Flickr was down this afternoon.
Reply With Quote
  #563  
Old 21st September 2013, 00:46
S Sheflin S Sheflin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Califiornia, USA
Posts: 733
S Sheflin will become famous soon enough
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Hello everyone,

Regarding the Bf109G-10s with three-part RV bands and short II.Gruppe bars, correct me if I am wrong, but was not this question addressed and answered a year or so ago? As I recall it, the consensus at that time was that these distinctive Bf109G-10s were from JGr.300, and featured JG300’s blue/white/blue RV bands with short II./Gruppe bars.

On the question of Bodenplatte JG6 aircraft carrying red/white RV bands versus the proscribed white/red/white bands, after re-reading the appropriate CEA reports, it is my opinion that this is a case of misidentification. As an example, within the Crashed Enemy Aircraft (CEA) reports there are several where the personnel examining Bodenplatte Luftwaffe wrecks misidentified III.Gruppe bars as being parts of fuselage bands. In addition, CEA 264 contains a statement where they describe fuselage bands as being a, “white band outlined red.” Loss records show that this Bf109G-10 was from JG6. Since many of the aircraft involved were total wrecks, and the people examining them were working with small pieces, it is not surprising that misidentifications occurred.

Finally, as much as I know there are many who would wish it otherwise, I believe that JG52 and JG51 never operationally used their assigned RV bands.

Steve Sheflin
Reply With Quote
  #564  
Old 21st September 2013, 08:26
Marc-André Haldimann's Avatar
Marc-André Haldimann Marc-André Haldimann is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Geneva
Posts: 2,324
Marc-André Haldimann will become famous soon enough
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Steve,

Thanks for your insight. your appreciation of the CEA Reports is especially interesting, taking into account what actually was left over of the crashed planes... This makes a lot of sense for the variety of bands configurations recorded.

Back to the Bf 109 G-10's seen on Rick Hawkinson's Flickr account. I respectfully disagree with the JGr. 300 theory, mainly because none of the planes seen do sport the short black II Gruppe bar as all the other 13 referenced pics of JGr 300 do:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/2809206...7632486398923/

The Hawkinson pics do show destroyed machines their paints shining from being washed by the falling rain; the colors are thus vivid. That's how I come to the conclusion that the II Gruppe bars are yellow against the central white band; as for the outer darker RV Bands, be it bright green or bright red, I can't tell. One thing is sure though: their contrast is different from the pale blue used by JGr. 300.

One last point: the location of the Hawkinson pics: they were shot at Fels am Wagram, which never was a base for JG 300 or JGr. 300, but hosted II./JG 51 of which I so far never saw a single picture from their 1944-1945 machines...

To sum it up: more differences then convergences between the known JGr. 300 pictures and the Hawkinson Bf 109 G-10's...

Cheers
Marc

Last edited by Marc-André Haldimann; 21st September 2013 at 09:08.
Reply With Quote
  #565  
Old 21st September 2013, 11:28
ouidjat's Avatar
ouidjat ouidjat is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3,636
ouidjat is on a distinguished road
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Hi Guys,

@As for II./JG 51 machines.
I think the only point to be clarified is when the 2nd Gruppe bar did change (if ever) from front cross position to back cross position. On Fels machine(s) the bar is obviously yellow (at least not white).

@As for "red outlined white band": why not?
So; we can suppose that concerning the following picture it has been described - if any report done - as "Yellow band outlined Red" comparing with "normal" RV bands. It's not a bit and pièces wreck yet we don't know the unit.
Without this photo in hands were we going to suppose it should have been "a case of misidentification"?
http://www.flickr.com/photos/28092068@N03/8055999427/in/set-72157625380126592/ (White 12).

@As for CEA 264.
Steve, the published page on Lu/Ga 4 is stating “The vertical band nearer the cockpit was painted red, whilst the aft band was painted white”.
Do you mean that Kees Mol didn’t have the whole report? Or that He did use only that page to prove his theory?
Did you read Kees Mol article? If yes, can you please use arguments written in this article with which you don’t agree?
Can you put a scan of the whole CEA 264 report or send me it in my mailbox please? It will be very helpful to make my own judgement.
Thanks very much for your kind help.

Regards, Franck.
Reply With Quote
  #566  
Old 21st September 2013, 15:58
Cpt_Farrel Cpt_Farrel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 193
Cpt_Farrel is on a distinguished road
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

I would have agreed with Steve regarding the JG6 bands until I read Mols article, but now that I have I think he's got a good case with proof not only in CEARs but at least one photo.

I don't believe the Fels am Wagram machines to be JG6 anyway so for this case it's of no consequence. I'd say aircraft from III or IV JG300 is possible as they had darker blue than I and II gruppe.

As an outside possibility, when II./JG51 ended up at Wagram maybe they did paint up their aircraft with Green-white-Green after all? There's no photographs that proves the contrary anyway. It's different with JG52 as there's good photographic evidence that they did not use the bands.

It would be quite risky to say the least, for someone to say "let's skip those I.d. markings, we're about to lose anyway"

/Anders
Reply With Quote
  #567  
Old 21st September 2013, 20:53
Marc-André Haldimann's Avatar
Marc-André Haldimann Marc-André Haldimann is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Geneva
Posts: 2,324
Marc-André Haldimann will become famous soon enough
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Thanks Anders for your thoughts!

The different hue of blue for III. or IV. JG 300 is something new to me; I would love to known from where did you find that out?

I totally agree with your JG 52 assessment, that's why I narrow my thoughts on II./JG 51 until proven otherwise. One has to bear in mind that the pictures were taken at Fels am Wagram; this is not a known base for JG 6 nor JG 300...

Cheers
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #568  
Old 21st September 2013, 21:51
Cpt_Farrel Cpt_Farrel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 193
Cpt_Farrel is on a distinguished road
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Regarding the bands of III and IV JG300, it was mentioned in Lorants work I think. It's visible in photos but there was also combat reports from US pilots mentioned. They reported having encountered fighters with black and white stripes when date and location showed they must have met III or IV JG300 aircraft (can't recall which).

/Anders
Reply With Quote
  #569  
Old 23rd September 2013, 13:31
ouidjat's Avatar
ouidjat ouidjat is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3,636
ouidjat is on a distinguished road
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Hi Guys,

this photo: http://www.flickr.com/photos/28092068@N03/9892176736/

Beate? She is a woman then ... Who was she? A pilot?

Regards, Franck.
Reply With Quote
  #570  
Old 23rd September 2013, 13:34
ouidjat's Avatar
ouidjat ouidjat is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3,636
ouidjat is on a distinguished road
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Beate Uhse-Köstlin Ah yes, I see ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bf 109 in a spin - what was it like? DavidIsby Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 3 11th July 2010 01:54
Bf 109 in East Coast War Bond Drive, 1944 Richard Muller Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 2 2nd February 2010 03:47
Losses - III./JG76 in October 1944 Andre Stewart Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 10 14th October 2009 10:06
Bf 109 E-1s during the Battle of Britain Christer Bergström Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 10 17th June 2006 19:20
Discussion on the air war in Tunisia Christer Bergström Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 14 1st April 2005 18:47


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net