Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces

Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the German Luftwaffe and the Air Forces of its Allies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #571  
Old 24th September 2013, 06:41
Marc-André Haldimann's Avatar
Marc-André Haldimann Marc-André Haldimann is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Geneva
Posts: 2,324
Marc-André Haldimann will become famous soon enough
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Quote:
Originally Posted by ouidjat View Post
Hi Guys,

@As for II./JG 51 machines.
I think the only point to be clarified is when the 2nd Gruppe bar did change (if ever) from front cross position to back cross position. On Fels machine(s) the bar is obviously yellow (at least not white).

@As for "red outlined white band": why not?
So; we can suppose that concerning the following picture it has been described - if any report done - as "Yellow band outlined Red" comparing with "normal" RV bands. It's not a bit and pièces wreck yet we don't know the unit.
Without this photo in hands were we going to suppose it should have been "a case of misidentification"?
http://www.flickr.com/photos/28092068@N03/8055999427/in/set-72157625380126592/ (White 12).

@As for CEA 264.
Steve, the published page on Lu/Ga 4 is stating “The vertical band nearer the cockpit was painted red, whilst the aft band was painted white”.
Do you mean that Kees Mol didn’t have the whole report? Or that He did use only that page to prove his theory?
Did you read Kees Mol article? If yes, can you please use arguments written in this article with which you don’t agree?
Can you put a scan of the whole CEA 264 report or send me it in my mailbox please? It will be very helpful to make my own judgement.
Thanks very much for your kind help.

Regards, Franck.
Excellent point, Franck!

"Weisse 12" is still puzzling us, no clues so far...bar the fact this three colors RV Band is still unaccounted for. And that it isn't JG or JGr 300... Our documentation of those "odd" or unseen before RV markings slowly comes together. Let's keep it up!

Cheers
Marc



Cheers
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #572  
Old 24th September 2013, 19:50
Marc-André Haldimann's Avatar
Marc-André Haldimann Marc-André Haldimann is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Geneva
Posts: 2,324
Marc-André Haldimann will become famous soon enough
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Hi there Gang,

As a mean to clear collectively our ideas about Reichsverteidigung markings, I've just opened a new set collecting all identified late-war RV bands documented photographically:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/2809206...7635848261393/

Please note, the fine classification is not yet done; I also went only through the Mtt and Erla built Bf 109 G-14's; all the others remain yet to be added. So far 62 pics.
Keep tuned for the completed set. I cross my fingers this new approach will widen our collective understanding, building on Kees Mol's paper in LuGa 4;-))

Cheers
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #573  
Old 25th September 2013, 13:22
Marc-André Haldimann's Avatar
Marc-André Haldimann Marc-André Haldimann is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Geneva
Posts: 2,324
Marc-André Haldimann will become famous soon enough
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Ok Gang,

Here we go with all the Reichsverteidigung markings I could find: owing to their evolution, I elected to separate them in two different sets, one for 1944 and one for 1945:

1. 1944 markings (64 pictures):
- JG 1: 1
- JG 3: 1
- JG 3: 16
- JG 4: 2
- JG 25: 1
- JG 27: 12
- JG 53: 3
- JG 300: 22
- JG 301: 3
http://www.flickr.com/photos/2809206...7635869726996/

2. 1945 markings (136 pictures)
- JG 4: 12
- JG 5: 12
- JG 6 (?): 1
- JG 27: 32
- JG 51 (?): 3
- JG 53: 37
- JG 300: 19
- JG 301: 6
- JG 6*: 7
- JG 77: 1
- KG (J) 27: 2
- EKG (J): 1
Unidentified: 4
http://www.flickr.com/photos/2809206...7635848261393/

Just by compiling those two sets, many issues become clear. One of the biggest is the proper identification of the units with three color bands: to tell between JG 4, 6, 51 (?) and 300 is difficult at best.... Please note thus that all the proposed identifications are the ones commonly admitted so far; many are certainly arguable, not a few plain wrong... Hoping that this formidable collective intelligence which is TOCH will help straighten many records;-))

Let's roll
Marc


*according to Kees Mol's latest article

Last edited by Marc-André Haldimann; 25th September 2013 at 17:51.
Reply With Quote
  #574  
Old 25th September 2013, 17:31
ChrisS ChrisS is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oxford England
Posts: 727
ChrisS is on a distinguished road
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Hi Marc

What a very useful list! Upon checking my collection I find a small 'fruit' for your labour from Luftwaffe SIG Norway website is a repeat of Bf 109 G-14 W.Nr. 784 930 "Grüne 1", I./JG 77, Twenthe, Summer 1945.

Keep up the great work!

Chris

Last edited by ChrisS; 13th July 2015 at 22:38.
Reply With Quote
  #575  
Old 25th September 2013, 17:43
Marc-André Haldimann's Avatar
Marc-André Haldimann Marc-André Haldimann is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Geneva
Posts: 2,324
Marc-André Haldimann will become famous soon enough
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Great shot!

Many thanks Chris, much appreciated! And yes, I'll keep it up, no worries;-))
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #576  
Old 25th September 2013, 18:05
ouidjat's Avatar
ouidjat ouidjat is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3,636
ouidjat is on a distinguished road
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Thanks Chris!

And according to Kees Mol in Lu/Ga 4 this is JG 6 .... and the premise of that great new adventure!!!

And by the way, WNr. is 784938, not 784930. This is a well sprayed around error.

Cheers, Franck.

PS: Thanks Marc; well ... you know what.
Reply With Quote
  #577  
Old 25th September 2013, 18:22
Marc-André Haldimann's Avatar
Marc-André Haldimann Marc-André Haldimann is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Geneva
Posts: 2,324
Marc-André Haldimann will become famous soon enough
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Franck, appreciated;-))

As for 784930, well it is still 784930. It was published before as 784938 (Mol 2013, LuGA 4, p. 52).

Cheers
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #578  
Old 25th September 2013, 18:42
ouidjat's Avatar
ouidjat ouidjat is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3,636
ouidjat is on a distinguished road
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Marc,

Well, there is a misunderstanding here.

P52 I agree the sentence isn't clear but P53 the WNr.784938 is written Under the profile. and repeated Under the photo page 55 and in the full text left of the picture.

My conclusion is that page 52 the sentence really means that "Grüne 1" was 784938 (instead of 784930) and that it was published AS 784930 instead of 784938.

Do you "see" the difference?

Cheers, Franck.
Reply With Quote
  #579  
Old 25th September 2013, 20:07
John Manrho John Manrho is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,725
John Manrho will become famous soon enough
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

This can not be a JG 6 a/c. The III. Gruppe bar is missing....I believe I also discussed this with Kees mol....:-) If somebody can scan that article in LuGa #4 for me I can check if I would change my mind.....
Reply With Quote
  #580  
Old 25th September 2013, 21:03
Marc-André Haldimann's Avatar
Marc-André Haldimann Marc-André Haldimann is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Geneva
Posts: 2,324
Marc-André Haldimann will become famous soon enough
Re: Late war Bf 109 pictures source

Quote:
Originally Posted by ouidjat View Post
Marc,

Well, there is a misunderstanding here.

P52 I agree the sentence isn't clear but P53 the WNr.784938 is written Under the profile. and repeated Under the photo page 55 and in the full text left of the picture.

My conclusion is that page 52 the sentence really means that "Grüne 1" was 784938 (instead of 784930) and that it was published AS 784930 instead of 784938.

Do you "see" the difference?

Cheers, Franck.
Franck,

What I see on my side is W.Nr. 784 930 on all pages except p. 55...

Cheers
Marc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bf 109 in a spin - what was it like? DavidIsby Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 3 11th July 2010 01:54
Bf 109 in East Coast War Bond Drive, 1944 Richard Muller Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 2 2nd February 2010 03:47
Losses - III./JG76 in October 1944 Andre Stewart Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 10 14th October 2009 10:06
Bf 109 E-1s during the Battle of Britain Christer Bergström Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 10 17th June 2006 19:20
Discussion on the air war in Tunisia Christer Bergström Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 14 1st April 2005 18:47


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net