Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Allied and Soviet Air Forces

Allied and Soviet Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the Air Forces of the Western Allies and the Soviet Union.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th May 2020, 16:28
keith A keith A is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,169
keith A is on a distinguished road
485 Squadron, Channel Dash, 12 February 1942

On this date 485 Squadron made a variety of claims. Sources indicate three, four or five kills, with one probable and possibly a damaged.

FL Compton claimed two kills, later reduced to one and one damaged. POs Sweetman and Clouston added another destroyed, FL Francis claimed another, (possibly reduced to a "probable") and PO Reg Grant got a fifth. A sixth claim was a "probable" by FSgt Jack Rae.

Does anyone have a definitive result or 485 Squadrons victory list?

Keith
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th May 2020, 01:52
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 3,503
Alex Smart is on a distinguished road
Re: 485 Squadron, Channel Dash, 12 February 1942

Hello Keith,

The following is from John Foreman's " RAF Fighter Command Victory Claims of WW2" , part 2, " 1 January 1941 - 30 June 1943".
Page 129.

485 Sqn Spit FC - 12 February, 1942

P/O. D.T.Clouston - Bf109F destroyed 5m W Ostend - 14.16.
Shared with
P/O. H.N.Sweetman.

F/Lt. W.V. Crawford-Compton - Bf109F - destroyed 5m W Ostend - 14.10.

F/Lt. W.V. Crawford-Compton - Bf109F - destroyed 5m W Ostend - 14.20.

F/Lt. G.H.Francis - Fw190 - destroyed - 5m W Ostend - 14.30.

P/O. R.J.C.Grant - Bf109F - destroyed - 5m W Ostend - 14.30.

Sgt. J.D.Rae - Bf109F - probably destroyed - - 5m W Ostend - 14.30.

"Aces High", by Christopher Shores & Clive Williams, has -

12 February 1942

Clouston
Nil.


Crawford-Compton
Bf109E - Damaged - Spit VB - W3747 - 5m W Ostend.
Bf109E - - " - " - ".

Francis
Nil.

Grant
Bf109F - Spit V - W3528 - - 5m W Ostend.

Rae
Bf109E - Probable - - 5m W Ostend .

Sweetman
1/2 Bf109F - Spit V - AB860 - - 5m W Ostend.

Hope the above is of some use to you.
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th May 2020, 10:03
Smithy Smithy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 244
Smithy is on a distinguished road
Re: 485 Squadron, Channel Dash, 12 February 1942

Some corrections and additions to Alex's information...

Crawford-Compton was flying W3774 (OU-R) not W3747
Francis was flying BL385 (OU-F)
Grant's W3528 was coded OU-C
Rae was flying AD114 (OU-G)
Sweetman's AB860 was coded OU-U

Even though they were probably all 109Fs it is worth mentioning that Crawford-Compton's and Rae's claims were for Emils not Friedrichs.

All of the "kills" were confirmed apart from Rae's which was classified probable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th May 2020, 11:29
keith A keith A is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,169
keith A is on a distinguished road
Re: 485 Squadron, Channel Dash, 12 February 1942

Thanks chaps, Francis seems to be a bit of a puzzle. AH indicates he claimed a kill but that it may have been downgraded to a probable. The Fw190 dived away "smoking" which seems to indicate a bit of uncertainty. His DFC citation claims he had made three claims in the period 1941-42, although it seems perhaps only the one on 12 February was confirmed as destroyed officially.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th May 2020, 13:02
Stig Jarlevik Stig Jarlevik is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,692
Stig Jarlevik is on a distinguished road
Re: 485 Squadron, Channel Dash, 12 February 1942

To give Shores/Williams and their Aces High its fair status, it does not differ very much from Foreman.

Clouston in Aces High is a different Clouston from this chap with 485 Sq.
D.T. Clouston is not even listed in Those other Eagles.

Crawford-Compton is credited with one confirmed and one damaged

Francis never became an Ace, so he is listed by Shores in Those other Eagles!

Otherwise it all checks out.
Possibly C-C had one of his claims downgraded later as indicated by Keith?

I don't know why Shores/Williams suddenly list C-C aircraft as W3747 (a black out serial). He is flying W3774 both before and afterwards.

Smithy
Thanks for giving us a lot of new codes. Shores/Williams BTW give the more correct Bf 109 E where due.

Cheers
Stig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th May 2020, 01:27
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 3,503
Alex Smart is on a distinguished road
Re: 485 Squadron, Channel Dash, 12 February 1942

Hello Smithy,
My copy of "Aces High" has on page 195, a/c serial number W3747.
He is also noted as flying in this a/c on the 26th March.
On the 28th March he is listed as using W3774.

In volume 2 on page 67 there is a correction . But this concerns the a/c he flew on the 13th October 1941. Spitfire VB P8786 has been corrected from previous P87886.

Stig,
Thanks for the confirmation of W3747 as being a ( black out ) serial number. I did not check that earlier as accepted what was in the book.

Alex
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th May 2020, 08:51
Smithy Smithy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 244
Smithy is on a distinguished road
Re: 485 Squadron, Channel Dash, 12 February 1942

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Smart View Post
Hello Smithy,
My copy of "Aces High" has on page 195, a/c serial number W3747.
He is also noted as flying in this a/c on the 26th March.
On the 28th March he is listed as using W3774.

In volume 2 on page 67 there is a correction . But this concerns the a/c he flew on the 13th October 1941. Spitfire VB P8786 has been corrected from previous P87886.

Stig,
Thanks for the confirmation of W3747 as being a ( black out ) serial number. I did not check that earlier as accepted what was in the book.

Alex
Hi Alex,

W3747 is incorrect. A Spitfire with this serial never existed. 15 ops were incorrectly attributed to this airframe with 485 but it was a simple case of the correct code (W3774) being incorrectly recorded.

W3774 (coded OU-R) was "Auckland I" and had this painted on the port side cowling with "Waiuku" underneath (Crawford-Compton was born in Invercargill but grew up in Waiuku). Underneath the port side windshield it had a cartoon of Hitler in a frying pan being roasted over a burning swastika. On the starboard side it also carried the name "Samson". Crawford-Compton scored 4 destroyed, 1 probable and 1 damaged whilst flying W3774.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th May 2020, 10:40
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 3,503
Alex Smart is on a distinguished road
Re: 485 Squadron, Channel Dash, 12 February 1942

Thank you Tim for the extra interesting details, most welcome news.
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th May 2020, 12:45
Kutscha Kutscha is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,097
Kutscha
Re: 485 Squadron, Channel Dash, 12 February 1942

W3774
Vb
1980
EA
M45
FF 20-8-41 9MU 22-8-41 485S 2-9-41 124S 3-5-42 FAAC 20-6-42 ros 306S 2-7-42 VASM 26-8-42 mods 308S 22-11-42 air collision with P8746 crashed Stockwell Potato Farm Yorks CE 14-5-43 FH394.15
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th May 2020, 18:10
keith A keith A is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,169
keith A is on a distinguished road
Re: 485 Squadron, Channel Dash, 12 February 1942

I think Francis' claim was disallowed. All the other claims in that frame, by his flight and the other flight were for Bf109E/F. Francis is the only one to claim a Fw190. Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
316 Squadron 28 February 1942 keith A Allied and Soviet Air Forces 7 29th August 2019 16:04
Aerial atttack on a tram 12 February 1942 Regulus1 Allied and Soviet Air Forces 0 22nd February 2019 15:22
Chatham - February 1942 James Farrimond Allied and Soviet Air Forces 7 27th November 2016 10:37
Hurricanes in USSR Carl-Fredrik Geust Allied and Soviet Air Forces 10 18th August 2007 20:37
JG 54 near Leningrad in August, 1942 Andrey Dikov Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 15 9th March 2007 20:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net