Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Allied and Soviet Air Forces

Allied and Soviet Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the Air Forces of the Western Allies and the Soviet Union.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th July 2017, 20:48
Leendert Leendert is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,583
Leendert is on a distinguished road
B-25D and crew- Missing 11 May 1943 - s/n 41-(000)3?

On 11 May 1943 a USAAF B-25D went missing on a ferry flight between British Guyana and Belem, Brazil.
Pilot 2nd Lt Milton A. Moritz and crew are mentioned as MIA on the East Coast Memorial, NYC.

Somehow accident-report.com, aviationarcheology and entries for crew members on findagrave give as serial for the B-25 "41-3", "41-0003" or the like.
But "41-003" appears to have been an XB-29 instead (Joe Baugher), while accident-report has an AT-8 for "41-3".....

Any ideas which B-25 really went missing? Given the "41-(000)3", then B-25D "41-30003" a possibility?

Thanks for any info.

Regards,

Leendert
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th July 2017, 21:48
KM1957 KM1957 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 87
KM1957 is on a distinguished road
Re: B-25D and crew- Missing 11 May 1943 - s/n 41-(000)3?

MACR 16101 has the serial number as 41-0003. Says only B-25 without any model designation.

Kent
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th July 2017, 13:14
RSwank RSwank is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Holland, MI USA
Posts: 525
RSwank is on a distinguished road
Re: B-25D and crew- Missing 11 May 1943 - s/n 41-(000)3?

Probably not going to resolve this, but on this link is a photo of 41-30003 at the Tulsa modification center, (probably in late 1942 or early 1943 rather than early in 1942).

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac6/N.A.%20B-25.html

The text says most of the planes went to the South Pacific, but it does note that 41-29996 went to Italy, so that seems to allow the possibility that the plane lost was 41-30003.

Joe Bauger's page for this group of planes is here:
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-b...30048&content=

(Joe does have at least one error in his listings. 41-30118 was lost in 1943 not 1942.)
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircra.../41-30118.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th July 2017, 20:02
Leendert Leendert is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,583
Leendert is on a distinguished road
Re: B-25D and crew- Missing 11 May 1943 - s/n 41-(000)3?

Indeed, Rolland, I had (also) noticed that picture, and that most of that batch went to the Pacific.
It looks like I must go after the Aircraft Record Card for 41-30003 to see what it says. That aside, it sadly doesn't change the fate of the missing crew....

Regards,

Leendert
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th July 2017, 21:18
Rainer's Avatar
Rainer Rainer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 150
Rainer is on a distinguished road
Re: B-25D and crew- Missing 11 May 1943 - s/n 41-(000)3?

The B-25D-5 with the serials 41-30000, 41-30001 & 41-30002 all flew with 321st BG in the MTO in May 1943 according to this website: http://57thbombwing.com/321stHistory/321_BG_1943-05.pdf
__________________
Best regards
Rainer Kolbicz

Crew member of http://uboat.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th July 2017, 00:07
RSwank RSwank is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Holland, MI USA
Posts: 525
RSwank is on a distinguished road
Re: B-25D and crew- Missing 11 May 1943 - s/n 41-(000)3?

Rainer, 41-30005 is also on that same list. So planes on either side of 41-30003 went to the MTO.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th July 2017, 19:49
Leendert Leendert is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,583
Leendert is on a distinguished road
Re: B-25D and crew- Missing 11 May 1943 - s/n 41-(000)3?

Received some interesting info. B-25 41-30003 was taken from the list on 4 June 1943, so some three weeks after it went missing and almost a week before searches for the crew stopped.
B-25 was destined for the 12th AF in N. Africa and crew came from 470th BS, 334th BG, a combat crew replacement unit.
Likely destination for them was either 320th or 321st BG.

Entry of "41-0003" on accident and perhaps other reports probably a typing error that started its own life ever since.

Regards,

Leendert
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2007, 12oclockhigh.net