Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Reviews > Books and Magazines

Books and Magazines Please use this forum to review or discuss books and magazines.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th July 2006, 16:38
Chris Goss's Avatar
Chris Goss Chris Goss is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 11,307
Chris Goss has a spectacular aura aboutChris Goss has a spectacular aura about
Errata for Sea Eagles 1 & 2

Since publication, Guenther Ott has been kind enough to clarify/improve on some of the KG 40-related photo captions. If anyone is interested, I will post them here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th July 2006, 20:01
Erich's Avatar
Erich Erich is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 255
Erich
Re: Errata for Sea Eagles 1 & 2

yes please ! ................. E ~
__________________
Nur die jenigen, die man vergisst, sind wirklich tot.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th July 2006, 23:45
Chris Goss's Avatar
Chris Goss Chris Goss is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 11,307
Chris Goss has a spectacular aura aboutChris Goss has a spectacular aura about
Re: Errata for Sea Eagles 1 & 2

Will do it this weekend then!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th July 2006, 00:04
Jim Oxley's Avatar
Jim Oxley Jim Oxley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Culcairn, NSW, Australia
Posts: 594
Jim Oxley is on a distinguished road
Re: Errata for Sea Eagles 1 & 2

Thanks Chris, that would be marvellous
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th July 2006, 12:05
Chris Goss's Avatar
Chris Goss Chris Goss is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 11,307
Chris Goss has a spectacular aura aboutChris Goss has a spectacular aura about
Errata for Sea Eagles 1

Here we go; SE 2 will follow!

Page 20: Hptm. Petersen, previously a Staffelkapitän of 1./K.G.51, was serving with
General z.b.V der Luftflotte 2 when championing the Fw 200 for long-range maritime "Kaperflugzeug" missions in September 1939. He was appointed as Kommandeur of I./K.G.40 on 10 Oct 39.

Page 22 & 23: H.M.S. Vandyck was sunk 10 June 1940 (not 9 June)
Correct spelling of I./F.K.G. 50's CO is Schede and not Scheede.I./F.K.G. 50 was re-designated II./K.G. 40 on 15 Sep 43 and Maj Schlosser remained CO until 15 Oct 43.
CO of 6./KG 40 at the time was Hptm. Wiesner and not Hptm. Nuß, who was only a regular officer in that unit.
The He 177 V6 photos were taken at Lechfeld and the officer with the white cap definitely is not Roman Dawczynski.

Page 33: W.Nr. 0002 was originally built as the second B-1 airliner for DLH but in
Sep 39 it was ordered by RLM to be delivered as the C-1 series prototype V 11. It was taken on by 1./K.G. 40 only on 20 Apr 40 after intensive testing at E-Stelle Rechlin and Tarnewitz.

Page 38: W.Nr. 0005 BS+AJ was not destroyed at Tarnewitz on 21 Mar but was taken on by 1./KG 40 at Bremen on 5 Apr 40.

Page 46; "Starstone" was successfully attacked and damaged by Fw Bernhard Flinsch in F8+BK.

Page 47: I/KG 40 was moving from Gardermoen to Lüneburg only on 24 Jun but single aircraft were detached for missions in the West like Oblt. Schlosser with sorties flown from Le Culot and Brussels on 15 and 20 Jun respectively. During Jul the majority of I/KG.40 was at Marx near Oldenburg for the mine laying tasks and it was not before 2 Aug 40 that the first Condors arrived at Merignac.

Page 50: Oblt. Mollenhauer’s Condor was lost due to a navigational error in bad weather conditions and hit a mountain in Eire. There is no indication that the plane had attacked a ship or was damaged by Flak.

Page 53: The photo above does not show C-2 0023 F8+EH , which was taken on by
1./KG. 40 only on 31 Jul 40, but a C-1 clearly to be identified by the rectangular outer engine nacelles. It is believed that this first F8+EH has been W.Nr. 0007.

Page 56: The top photo was taken at Lüneburg during the summer of 1941.

Page 59: This photo shows Fw 200 C-1 F8+DH and not a C-2 serialled F8+DL.

Page 65: Oberst Ernst-August Roth was the successor of Oberst Hans Geisse as Kommodore of KG.40, who did not return from a London mission 07/08 Sep 40. Stab/KG 40 was renamed Stab/ KG. 28 effective 22 Dec 40.

Page 90: The photo above shows W:Nr. 0063 belonging to 3/KG. 40. It was transferred to 7./KG 40 as F8+BR and ditched in Størdalsfjord due to a malfunctioning of the flaps when approaching Værnes airfield with Oblt Werner Thiele in command.

Page 91: Both photos show the Finnish tanker Josefina Thordén after the attack by
Hptm. Fliegel on 19 May 41.

Page 94: The top photo is C-3 0046 which is recorded as F8+EL at least for the period 19 Mar- 9 Jul 41.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th July 2006, 12:38
Chris Goss's Avatar
Chris Goss Chris Goss is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 11,307
Chris Goss has a spectacular aura aboutChris Goss has a spectacular aura about
Errata for Sea Eagles 2 Pt 1

Part 2 will follow during the week if not earlier

Page 99: Ofw. Fahje’s Condor ditched into the sea near Camariñas.

Page 124 bottom: The photograph shows Fw 200 C-4 W.Nr. 0183, which had St.Kz. GC+SL and flew its first Stalingrad mission on 31 Jan 43. Subsequently it got V.Kz. F8+EK with 2./KG. 40 and when this unit became 8./KG 40 in Nov 43 it was simply re-serialled F8+ES. When this photo was taken it was with 9/KG 40 as F8+GT. The upper victory mark is dated 17.8.43 and concerns the downing of Cpt. Maxwell’ss 480th Gp. USAAF B-24 by Oblt. Küchenmeister. The lower victim mark could not be identified. See Page 147

Page 128: It was not only aircraft and crew from I./KG 40 that were moved eastwards but from I., III. And IV. Gruppe forming K.Gr.z.b.V. 200.

Page 137: Stab I./KG 40 moved from Vaernes to Fassberg only in Nov 1943 to undergo training on He 177, while 1/KG 40 had already gone there in Sep 42 and 8/KG 40 in Feb 43 (the latter being re-named 2/KG 40 in Nov 43). Herzog’s 2./KG 40 was re-named 8./KG 40 in Nov 43 and continued operating their Condors with III./KG 40 until the end.

Page 140: Hptm Schobert not Schabert.

Page 146: Oblt. Ohm, Ia Officer of III./KG 40 attacked and damaged Port Fairy.

Page 147: No damage was reported on Küchenmeister’s Fw 200.

Page 154: Correct name is Oblt Klaus vom Berg. There was a survivor from Ofw. Freyer’s He 177.
The badge is of 1/ZG 1 not 1/ZG 7
Hptm. Dette’s flight on 28 Dec was the first operational mission with Hs 293s aboard a Fw 200.
Correct name of pilot on 1 Dec was Oblt. Scherret.
Hptm. Schobert not Schabert.

Page 159 bottom photo: For Schabert read Schobert

Page 161: Pilot in command of 12 Staffel’s Fw 200 on 29 Jan was Ofw. Karl-Heinz Schwennicke as the instructor while Fw. Miklas was the trainee.

Page 164 photo bottom: 7/ZG 7 should read 7/ZG 1.

Page 171 middle photo: Problem with the editor-the man on the left should have been Soelter!


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Errata on Bodenplatte John Manrho Bodenplatte 20 12th November 2007 23:45
Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings Errata and Addenda - Update 30/5/06 Chevron Publishing Luftwaffe Camouflage and Markings 1933-1945 0 30th May 2006 11:01
Errata sheet for Bodenplatte (Issue 1) John Manrho Bodenplatte 0 15th October 2005 13:38
MacArthur's Eagles: The U.S. Air War Over New Guinea, 1943-1944 marsyao Books and Magazines 3 2nd April 2005 19:01
Calling All Spitfires/Last of the Eagles TonyC Off Topic 2 7th February 2005 22:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net