Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Reviews > Books and Magazines > Die Jagdfliegerverbände der Deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945

Die Jagdfliegerverbände der Deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945 by Jochen Prien, Gerhard Stemmer, Peter Rodeike & Winfried Bock
incl. other work by Dr. Prien and his colleagues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 15th March 2015, 12:54
Jochen Prien Jochen Prien is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Posts: 458
Jochen Prien is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Corrections and Additions

Jaap,

many thanks for your input. The photo came to me Long ago as [I]"Crash landed Messerschmitt from I./JG 20 near Eindhoven" Therefore I tentatively - Möglicherweise ... - identified it as the possible a/c of Oblt. Borries.

This is now ruled out by your Information. Unfortunately I have no more information to offer so that for the time being it must be considered as u/i. A corresponding correction will be contained in the next Corrections/Additions Appendix.

Thanks and kind regards

Jochen
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 15th March 2015, 15:17
Jaap Woortman's Avatar
Jaap Woortman Jaap Woortman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nuenen, Netherlands
Posts: 506
Jaap Woortman
Re: Corrections and Additions

Jochen,
Thanks for your answer. If your information is correct it could have been a picture of the Bf 109 from:
Ob.d.L. Genst.Gen.Qu.6.Abt.(IC)Nr 3420/40 g.K. H.Qu, den 15.7.40.
Flugzeugunfalle und Verluste der Verbaende am 13.7.40.
66.) 19.5. Luftflotte 2. 6./JG 20, F, Eindhofen, Absturz infolge Motorbrand.1 Mann verletzt. At August 20th 1940 there was a "Berichtigung" that the plane was 100% Bruch.

Acc. to JVS 3 page 188 the pilot was Gefr. Kurt Koch from 3./JG 20.
The plane at the picture has made it's landing with a working engine and was not burned out. It does not look 100% Bruch to me, but you never can tell.


Jaap
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 28th June 2015, 06:50
Nokose's Avatar
Nokose Nokose is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,431
Nokose is on a distinguished road
Re: Corrections and Additions

In JFV12/III page 270 it has "15.03.1943 6./JG 54 Lt. Wolfgang Kretschmer Curtiss P-40 (18) 12.52 PlQu. 35 Ost/28294, Stepanowo 1582" which is wrong. The actual PlQu. in this case is the same as Tony Wood's list of 18294 which is the location the location of Bol'shoe Stepanovo. The actual fighter in this case might be a Yak-7B far from a P-40.

Last edited by Nokose; 29th June 2015 at 23:57. Reason: added 12 to JFV
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 26th July 2015, 16:28
natttuppen natttuppen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 35
natttuppen is on a distinguished road
Re: Corrections and Additions

Concerning JFV 13/1, page 479 and the victory claimed by 10/JG 11:
The aircraft claimed by 10/JG 11 was a Caproni 313/S 16A from 3. division/F 11
of the Swedish Air Force. The crew: pilot furir Bertil Egéus, observer löjtnant
Yngve Rosén, w/o furir Gunnar Erlandsson and gunner/mechanic korpral Urban Boström were all MIA. The bodies of Erlandsson and Rosén were found on 30 June 1944 and 1 September 1944 respectively.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12th January 2016, 22:14
Nokose's Avatar
Nokose Nokose is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,431
Nokose is on a distinguished road
Re: Corrections and Additions

Hello Jochen,
Could you give verification of the correct PlQu. numbers for JFV 12/III page 170.
23 Feb 1943
Stab I/JG 54 has Hptm. Hans Philipp and Uffz Hans-Guenther Reinhardt with the following:
Philipp LaGG-3 (172) 08.40 36 Ost/00412
Reinhardt LaGG-3 (28) 08.41 36 Ost/00414
They then continue
Philipp Yak-1 (173) 08:50 36 Ost/10512
Philipp Yak-1 (174) 08:53 36 Ost/10392
Philipp Yak-1 (175) 08:55 36 Ost/10363
Reinhardt Yak-1 (29) 08:57 36 Ost/10364
Philipp Yak-1 (176) 08:59
Then 17 minutes later
Philipp LaGG-3 (177) 09:16 36 Ost/00252

The problem here was while checking the height of these on Tony Wood's list, I found this that Philipp and Reinhardt match for the times of 08:40 and 08:41. Then starting with the Yak-1 at 08:50 the PlQu. have a change,
Philipp 08:50 PlQu. 00412
Philipp 08:53 PlQu. 00392
Philipp 08:55 PlQu. 00363
Reinhardt 08:57 PlQu. 00364
Philipp 08:59 PlQu. 00364

So did they actually fly that distance or is this a mistake in the first number of the PlQu.?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2007, 12oclockhigh.net