Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Allied and Soviet Air Forces

Allied and Soviet Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the Air Forces of the Western Allies and the Soviet Union.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 29th November 2019, 07:18
Frank Olynyk Frank Olynyk is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,204
Frank Olynyk is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Fulmar claims

Brian,

I have no claims for any RAF or FAA aircraft on Sept 11, 1941, in either Europe or the Med.

For March 9, 1942:

Lt. Max John Stanley Newman (RN) + Sub/Lt Eric MacKay Frazier (RNVR)
Lt. Ragot Chatterton Wood (RNVR) + PO A. Hall
Lt I. G. Wallace (RNVR) + PO Eric A. Shoesmith
Sub/Lt(A) Hugh Morrison (RNZNVR) + L/Air D Sloan

The officers' ranks may all be (A); I wasn't recording that consistently.
The fact that I don't have the full name for Wallace may indicate that his initials are wrong.

Enjoy!

Frank.
__________________
Civilization is the most fragile ecology of all.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 29th November 2019, 09:18
keith A keith A is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,093
keith A is on a distinguished road
Re: Fulmar claims

Many thanks chaps. I didn't know about the Bv138! Also, after thirty-some years I know who claimed what at Kirkenes

regards

Keith
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 29th November 2019, 10:55
keith A keith A is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,093
keith A is on a distinguished road
Re: Fulmar claims

By the way I have the Fulmars claiming on 3 September 1941? (and an He111 to the Martlets of 802 Squadron flying from Victorious on 13 September 1941).

regards

Keith
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 1st December 2019, 22:18
Tom Semenza Tom Semenza is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 557
Tom Semenza
Re: Fulmar claims

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Olynyk View Post
Brian,

For March 9, 1942:

Lt. Max John Stanley Newman (RN) + Sub/Lt Eric MacKay Frazier (RNVR)
Lt. Ragot Chatterton Wood (RNVR) + PO A. Hall
Lt I. G. Wallace (RNVR) + PO Eric A. Shoesmith
Sub/Lt(A) Hugh Morrison (RNZNVR) + L/Air D Sloan

The officers' ranks may all be (A); I wasn't recording that consistently.
The fact that I don't have the full name for Wallace may indicate that his initials are wrong.

Enjoy!

Frank.
From the book Send Her Victorious concerning this claim:

"Very shortly after turning for home, the fleet was shadowed by a Blohm and Voss 137 [sic.] and a section of three Fulmars was flown off. After several attacks from beam, quarter and astern it was driven off with an engine apparently on fire, but German records make no mention of its failure to return to base."

Note that it says that only three Fulmars were involved whereas Frank lists four crews.

Consulting the Navy List for that time shows that the all officer ranks were appended with (A). Wallace was "Ian James Wallace." Morrison is shown as a member of the RNVR rather than RNZNVR.

Regards,
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 2nd December 2019, 02:01
Frank Olynyk Frank Olynyk is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,204
Frank Olynyk is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Fulmar claims

Tom,
Thanks for your note; I have updated my file accordingly. I dug out the report and all the officers except Wallace are shown as (A), but I accept your digging into the Navy List. As a Lt RNVR, Wallace is unlikely to not be (A).

The report (ADM 199/166, page 662 gives the following attack details:

Newman, two attacks. One quarter, opened fire at 400 yards closing to 250 yards. Second attack beam, opened fire at 250 yards closing Fired 750 rounds.

Wood, one beam attack from 300 to 150 yards. Fired 690 rounds.

Wallace, one astern attack from 450 yards closing to 150 yards. Fired 1010 rounds.

Morrison, one beam to quarter attack from 350 yards closing to 200 yards. Fired 450 rounds.

Enjoy!

Frank.
__________________
Civilization is the most fragile ecology of all.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 3rd December 2019, 00:00
Tom Semenza Tom Semenza is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 557
Tom Semenza
Re: Fulmar claims

Frank,

Thanks for sharing the report details. Was the time of the attack noted?

An aside on Hugh Morrison: there was a Lt.(A) Hugh Morrison, RNZNVR who was KiA with 882 Sqn. on 04.05.45. I do not know whether this is a different individual or the same guy transferred from the RNVR to the RNZNVR at some point.

Regards,
Tom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moelders vs Galland vs Wick Nick Hector Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 26 3rd November 2018 14:26
Birth/Death details of non Ritterkreuz 50+ aces Johannes Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 52 2nd November 2017 02:27
Klaus Scheer and Helmut Dahms of NJG 100 markr Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 7 23rd May 2011 11:35
Percentage of Verifiable Victories of Various Aces –Updates & Recommendations Rob Romero Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 25 9th March 2010 03:39
Percentage of Verifiable Victories of Various Aces –Updates & Recommendations Rob Romero Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 0 30th September 2006 10:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net