Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Japanese and Allied Air Forces in the Far East

Japanese and Allied Air Forces in the Far East Please use this forum to discuss the Air War in the Far East.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 23rd October 2020, 11:25
AndyMa AndyMa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 158
AndyMa is on a distinguished road
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Gents,
Thanks for the input. To summarize:

HR573 - often said to have been lost 4 Apr 45, but "Flying Camels" claims it was still in use as late as Jul45
HR574: I have just downloaded the 47 Sqn ORB for Apr 45. Now things get a little strange. Interspersed with the April pages are pages for May. The sortie we are talking about was actually on 14 May 45 according to the ORB! It was aircraft K, with the circumstances as described before (F/L Scott killed, F/O Fisher returned). I am beginning to believe that this loss had nothing at all to do with 45 Sqn, which explains its absence from "Flying Camels". However, I cannot explain why Flt Lt Scott's death is listed as 14 Apr 45 everywhere (CWGC etc)

There is a co-incidence of course. HR573 was OB-K with 45 Sqn....

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23rd October 2020, 12:13
Stig Jarlevik Stig Jarlevik is online now
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4,671
Stig Jarlevik will become famous soon enough
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Even further complications then Andy

I also think you need to download 45 Sq as well.
These two units must have worked hand in hand while based at the same place.

Venturing a pure guess here (I have my own opinions with regard to the ORB), the May dates are wrong and it should actually read April instead?

Cheers
Stig
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23rd October 2020, 13:49
AndyMa AndyMa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 158
AndyMa is on a distinguished road
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Stig,
I have just done that.
There is absolutely no mention of any 45 Sqn loss on 14 April. They launched 5 aircraft, all of which returned safely.
I also checked 14 May, the only loss that day was the squadrons Harvard (FE614) and its crew.
Andy
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23rd October 2020, 14:21
Stig Jarlevik Stig Jarlevik is online now
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4,671
Stig Jarlevik will become famous soon enough
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

More and more strange Andy

Checking Shores book again, he only states 45Sq flew missions on May 11 and 12th and for the rest of the month stood down preparing for their move into Cholovaram.

No mentioning of 47Sq at all on May 14th

I believe HR574 was a 45Sq aircraft which was loaned by 47Sq (off the records) on April 14th and was lost with Scott/Fisher on that same date.
I have no explanation why 47Sq ORB says it was in May.

It also seems all other sources I have (second hand), have at least interpreted the action/loss took place in April and not in May. At least Shores must have read the same papers you have done right now.
I don't have any other book/reference relating to the British efforts in Burma during this period, so I cannot check anything else.

Quite a mystery....

Cheers
Stig
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23rd October 2020, 17:23
AndyMa AndyMa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 158
AndyMa is on a distinguished road
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Stig has kindly pointed out that if you put all the mission references in the ORB in numerical order, then 14 April would be the correct date for the mission on which Scott and Fisher went down - I should have spotted that...
So it seems that the typist inserted the wrong month on one of the pages.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 23rd October 2020, 18:08
JaganP JaganP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 60
JaganP is on a distinguished road
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

As everyone figured out , the 14 May reference is very likely a typo by the compiling officer in 47 Sqdn

The 14 April date is confirmed via ancestry for Scott's files.
https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer...549_0698-00055
https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer...549_0698-00030

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Jarlevik View Post
.
So I don't understand what Jagan means by claiming that 45 Sq was the only one, quote "45 Sqn (only one in SEAC operating mosquitos in that range)" unquote. In what way did 45 Sq Mosquitos differ from those used by 47 Sq?
Stig error on my part - i somehow missed 47 Sqn in some of my notes.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 23rd October 2020, 23:26
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 3,796
Alex Smart is on a distinguished road
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Thank you Jagan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Luftwaffe losses in the east 20-30.01.1945 AreKal Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 36 20th April 2021 14:28
RAF and RAAF ORBs available on the Web (new version) Laurent Rizzotti Allied and Soviet Air Forces 66 12th May 2020 13:14
Moelders vs Galland vs Wick Nick Hector Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 26 3rd November 2018 13:26
Points system in the West Johannes Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 7 27th May 2018 11:49
RAF and RAAF ORBs available on the Web Laurent Rizzotti Allied and Soviet Air Forces 43 23rd October 2015 14:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net