Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Japanese and Allied Air Forces in the Far East

Japanese and Allied Air Forces in the Far East Please use this forum to discuss the Air War in the Far East.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th October 2020, 17:19
AndyMa AndyMa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 158
AndyMa is on a distinguished road
Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Most sources I can find indicate that Mosquito HR573 was lost in Apr45.
For example,

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH9...odn%20list.txt
(which BTW seems to be a copy of the info in the Air Britain serials books)
says "Lost 4.4.45 NFD"


However, Jeff Jefford's opus "The Flying Camels" notes this aircraft, coded OB-K, as being involved in the sqn's last operational mission of World War II, on 12 May 45 (Fig 11.3, page 301). In the list of serials at the end of the book (page 506) it says the aircraft served with the sqn "until 20 Jul 45 at least"


Can anyone please clarify the situation?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st October 2020, 00:54
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 3,796
Alex Smart is on a distinguished road
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

HR574 was lost on the 14-4-45.
Is it not possible that at some point the paperwork was wrong ?
And that the record became an extra loss as 4-4-45 - HR573 ?
1945 45 Sqn "Mosquito losses"
3-1-45 - HR515
12-1-45 - HR492
15-1-45 - HR402
17-2-45 - HR390
28-2-45 - HR457
26-3-45 - HR527
14-4-45 - HR574
13-6-45 - HR372
17-6-45 - HR309
12-10-45 - RF697
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st October 2020, 12:42
AndyMa AndyMa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 158
AndyMa is on a distinguished road
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Thanks for the suggestion, which I guess is possible.
HR574 is also a slight enigma. In "Flying Camels", it is reported as arriving 17/1/45, but anotated "not accepted by squadron".
In the main text, there is no reference at all to a loss on 14/4/45 either - all others you mention are covered with crew details etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st October 2020, 16:44
Stig Jarlevik Stig Jarlevik is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4,670
Stig Jarlevik will become famous soon enough
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Alex

Out of curiosity where is it stated that HR574 was lost on the 14th and not on the 4th?

Cheers
Stig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st October 2020, 17:30
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 3,796
Alex Smart is on a distinguished road
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=HR574

The ORB gives -
Pilot F/Lt. Scott J/5832 was last seen still in chute Barnes hanging from a tree, he had been wounded in an arm prior to bailing and was reported as dead by natives later. The surviving man was F/O Fisher.
A/c in Sqn letter was "K". .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st October 2020, 19:54
Stig Jarlevik Stig Jarlevik is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4,670
Stig Jarlevik will become famous soon enough
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Thanks Alex

Anyone who has read the actual record card?

Cheers
Stig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd October 2020, 11:12
AndyMa AndyMa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 158
AndyMa is on a distinguished road
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Interesting that the link shows Flt Lt Scott as being from 47 Sqn.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd October 2020, 20:23
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 3,796
Alex Smart is on a distinguished road
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Hi Andy,

Well spotted. I didn't notice that the heading shows 45 Sqn but the table beneath has 47 Sqn details .
The National Archive links only shows up the 47 Sqn orb ?

Alex
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd October 2020, 01:28
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 3,796
Alex Smart is on a distinguished road
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

Hi Andy,
Take a look here -

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...134#post155134

Hope this explains the 45/47 error.

Alex
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd October 2020, 09:04
Stig Jarlevik Stig Jarlevik is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4,670
Stig Jarlevik will become famous soon enough
Re: Mosquito HR573 45 Sqn

All

Sorry about my mistake.
I never really caught on we suddenly started to discuss HR574 instead of the interesting HR573

If one search for it at the RAF Command site, nothing turns up.
So my question should really have been has anyone seen the record card for HR573!

With regard to HR574, on April 14th, both 45 and 47 Sq shared the same base, Kumbhirgram. They operated the same type of aircraft, Mosquito Mk VI.
So I don't understand what Jagan means by claiming that 45 Sq was the only one, quote "45 Sqn (only one in SEAC operating mosquitos in that range)" unquote. In what way did 45 Sq Mosquitos differ from those used by 47 Sq?
To me, with two units using the same base and sharing the same type of aircraft, there is nothing strange if you also "loan" both aircraft and personal on certain missions. So what proof is there that Scott/Fisher was not on loan from 47 Sq when shot down? Reading Shores Air War for Burma, he lists both of them as 47 Sq personal and even claiming the two aircraft which took part was from 47 Sq! Perhaps it was the other way around? 47 Sq borrows a Mosquito from 45 Sq while the crew actually was from 47 Sq?

What does each ORB state? What does each crew member's file state?

I don't know, but in my mind it takes a bit more research to get to the bottom of the 45/47 Sq controversy in this particular case.
If what is listed in "mossie.org" is all there is, it certainly does not solve the problem either.

Cheers
Stig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Luftwaffe losses in the east 20-30.01.1945 AreKal Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 36 20th April 2021 14:28
RAF and RAAF ORBs available on the Web (new version) Laurent Rizzotti Allied and Soviet Air Forces 66 12th May 2020 13:14
Moelders vs Galland vs Wick Nick Hector Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 26 3rd November 2018 13:26
Points system in the West Johannes Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 7 27th May 2018 11:49
RAF and RAAF ORBs available on the Web Laurent Rizzotti Allied and Soviet Air Forces 43 23rd October 2015 14:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net