Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces

Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the German Luftwaffe and the Air Forces of its Allies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th February 2007, 23:38
omnivirg omnivirg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: south central Montana
Posts: 5
omnivirg is on a distinguished road
Post Bär's Bodenplatte FW 190D-9

I have read in Manrho & Pütz, "Bodenplatte" that Heinz Bär flew a D-9 W.Nr. 205267 on this mission. This is according to his Log book and 2 other pilots of Stab Schwarm. This aircraft was so fast that he flew the mission solo and the A-9s of the Stab were barley able to catch him at full throttle. Could this aircraft be a prototype D-11? The aircraft was at Bad Lippspringe for "testing". Any info would be appreciated as I would like to do a profile for this plane for inclusion in my Luftwaffe Aces calendar for 2008. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th February 2007, 15:26
Jim P. Jim P. is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,908
Jim P. is on a distinguished road
Re: Bär's Bodenplatte FW 190D-9

205267 is an A-9 WNr.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th February 2007, 16:40
Andrew Arthy Andrew Arthy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 610
Andrew Arthy will become famous soon enough
Re: Bär's Bodenplatte FW 190D-9

Hi,

Heinz Bär's logbook notes that he flew "FW 190A9 205 269".

Cheers,
Andrew A.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th February 2007, 21:52
John Manrho John Manrho is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,591
John Manrho is on a distinguished road
Re: Bär's Bodenplatte FW 190D-9

Come on guys, I expected more from you....:-)....read my book on page 73 a little bit more carefull...

First, I stated Bär flew a D-9, but I did not state that he flew WNr. 205267, as that is a A-9 Werknummer.

The logbook of Bär (does anybody know who has the original by the way...?) does not clarify this issue either. As type of aircraft Fw 190 Do is listed for 1.1.45. On 18.12.1944 (his previous flight) Bär flew a Fw 190 with Werknummer 205267 (therefore an A-9). However, this Werknummer is only listed for his flight on 1.1.45 with " to seemingly indicate it's the same aircraft. However, why is there than Fw 190 Do written as type of aircraft for 1.1.45????

Furthermore, two pilots of the Stabschwarm independently from each other wrote that Maj. Bär flew a D-9 on 1.1.45. Those two pilots did not have contact which each other at all after the war, one never attended any veteran meetings.

To me the evidence is clear, Maj. Bär flew a Fw 190 Dora on 1.1.45. If it was a D-9 or D-11 or... I don't know.

Cheers,

John.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st February 2007, 03:57
Andrew Arthy Andrew Arthy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 610
Andrew Arthy will become famous soon enough
Re: Bär's Bodenplatte FW 190D-9

Hi John,

Sorry about that! I should have looked at my copy of the logbook more carefully, rather than relying on my notes from it.

Attached is the relevant section, and it does say FW 190 Do.

Cheers,
Andrew A.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st February 2007, 09:08
Eric Larger's Avatar
Eric Larger Eric Larger is offline
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: france Normandy
Posts: 245
Eric Larger
Re: Bär's Bodenplatte FW 190D-9

Hello

Of course W.Nr 205267 refers to a Fw 190A-9. There is no doubt about it .

Now it is clear that there is a mistake in the entry written in the log book , is it the right aircraft type written or is the W.Nr correct ? in that case the aircraft type is not correct.

I have seen several mistakes in log book, so it could be another one .

For me The aircraft type is more significant for flying crews and ground personnal than the W.Nr , so it could be concider as a more reliable information .

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd February 2007, 04:19
kaki3152 kaki3152 is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,767
kaki3152 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Bär's Bodenplatte FW 190D-9

Alright,I looked through my Fw-190 references and did not find any mention of a Fw-190D-11 at Bad Lippspringe. Where does this information come from?

Carlos
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd February 2007, 09:38
Eric Larger's Avatar
Eric Larger Eric Larger is offline
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: france Normandy
Posts: 245
Eric Larger
Re: Bär's Bodenplatte FW 190D-9

Hello

Concerning FW 190D-11 , it seems not possible that Bär ever flew a FW 190D-11 , the production aircrafts were not built at that time .

All the best

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 6th March 2007, 11:02
Jan Bobek's Avatar
Jan Bobek Jan Bobek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Planquadrat 14 Ost N/QJ
Posts: 222
Jan Bobek
Re: Bär's Bodenplatte FW 190D-9

A "Fw 190 Do" with A-9 serial number is not only problem in Bär´s logbook. Some flights are recorded twice. Sometimes Bär flies somewhere, but doesn´t returns. Some flights (i do not talk about his Me 262 test flight hobby) are not recorded at all. His logbook in some parts seems to be written retrospectively.
__________________
Jan Bobek
http://www.czechflyingrabbit.blogspot.cz/

Futo fukutsu (never give up)
Saburo Sakai
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31st March 2017, 14:56
Milos Gazdic Milos Gazdic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 169
Milos Gazdic is on a distinguished road
Re: Bär's Bodenplatte FW 190D-9

Guys,
Have you ever worked in a company that wants you to feel up time sheets so they can charge clients for the precious time you worked on their campaigns / accounts?
You would hate that if you are passionate about your work...
Couldn't it happen that all the pilots simply enjoyed flying (even in such dangerous times) and didn't really care about filling up their log-books, but did them after few days for few flights at once?
Also - another rookie question, was it always pilots filling up the log books themselves or they had their adjutants / aides / clerks (especially if of higher rank), just like I was one in my unit back in 1992 in ex-Yugoslavia.
Those things would help explain all these mistakes a bit too, wouldn't they?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fw 190D production Tony Williams Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 6 13th March 2007 23:05
Obscure Fw 190D claims on the Eastern front Jack Sanders Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 0 17th September 2006 22:18
NSGr.20 Fw 190D loss cproyston Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 13 9th May 2006 09:49
Fw 190D 9 wn 211115 black or red 18? FRANCESCO M LENTINI Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 2 11th June 2005 00:17
late Fw 190D types and prototypes Michiel Luftwaffe and Axis Air Forces 2 9th January 2005 18:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, 12oclockhigh.net