Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum  

Go Back   Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum > Discussion > Allied and Soviet Air Forces

Allied and Soviet Air Forces Please use this forum to discuss the Air Forces of the Western Allies and the Soviet Union.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th February 2011, 19:05
kaki3152 kaki3152 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 871
kaki3152 is an unknown quantity at this point
Death of Lt. Francis Peoples- 332nd FG

While reading the last book on the 332nd FG, I came across the death of Francis Peoples who was "launched late in P-51C 41-903942 [sic] and he was last seen hurrying to catch the group. He never rendezvoused with the 332nd and never returned to base. " This is from one of the Osprey line "332nd FG Fighter Group" Chris Bucholz.BTW, its a good book albeit with some curious errors.
Except, when looking at Joe Baughers USAAF serial number listing, it has the following citation:"[41]-"5354 crashed Apr 27, 1944 near Auburn, AL when failed to recover from power dive. Tuskegee airman Francis Peoples killed." 41-5354 was a P-40E and was obviously used for training at Tuskegee,making this a training death at Tuskegee not an overseas loss at Ramatelli. Also, the serial number listed in Bucholz's book is not that of a P-51C and seems totally incorrect.

Can anyone shed light on this mystery ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th February 2011, 20:21
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,888
Alex Smart
Re: Death of Lt. Francis Peoples- 332nd FG

Hello,
The quote in Chris Bucholtz's book is on page 89, and is I think incorrect as the loss this date (18th November 1944) was of 1Lt. Henry R. Peoples of the 301st FS and is noted elsewhere as a Death Non Battle.
So the fact that he never caught up with the rest of the Group or ever returned may be the reason for the DNB reference.
As this was a DNB and could have been over Allied territory there may rest the reason for there being no MACR and also no accident report as it was not an accident.
1Lt Roger B. Gaiter was in 42-103942 (MACR 9932) and 1Lt. Quitman C. Walker was in 44-14448 "Que Cue" (MACR 9933) on the 19th November 44.
As for 2Lt. Francis B. Peoples, he was killed on the 27th April 1944 at Auburn, Alabama, in a Curtiss P40E-10-NT serial 41-5354.
Both Francis and Henry were in the 44-D-SE Class as of 15th April 1944. While on 11th March 44 Henry R. Peoples was in a landing accident in AL in an AT-6A , 41-16616 both pilot and Trainer continued in service.
On the 18th November 44 2Lt. Alva N. Temple was in 42-103915 when it belly landed.

Alex

Last edited by Alex Smart; 20th February 2011 at 22:19.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th February 2011, 22:35
kaki3152 kaki3152 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 871
kaki3152 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Death of Lt. Francis Peoples- 332nd FG

Thanks Alex, I have determined now that Francis Peoples was killed in Alabama and never reached Italy. Henry Peoples was never killed and in fact became a Lt. Colonel in the USAF post war.
In fact, Lt. Joe S. Sloan, who is frequently listed as KIA in the Tuskegee Airmen list also survived the war and served in the USAF
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st February 2011, 00:51
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,888
Alex Smart
Re: Death of Lt. Francis Peoples- 332nd FG

Hi,
Thanks for update re Henry R. Peoples. However the details of his aircraft on the 18th November 44 is still outstanding, yes ?
OR
Perhaps it was yet another pilot that is refered too, any ideas ?

Alex
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st February 2011, 05:38
kaki3152 kaki3152 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 871
kaki3152 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Death of Lt. Francis Peoples- 332nd FG

Alex,

No, I'm pretty sure it was Lt. Henry R, Peoples who was missing on this date.He obviously survived and returned to Allied control.
See this nice PDF document with a good history of the 332nd FG from the USAFRHA
http://www.afhra.af.mil/shared/media...100413-023.pdf
It shows " Lt. Peoples was reported missing." on November 18th,1944.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st February 2011, 18:31
Alex Smart Alex Smart is offline
Alter Hase
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,888
Alex Smart
Re: Death of Lt. Francis Peoples- 332nd FG

Hi,
So all we need to find Henry's aircraft serial number is the 18th November 44 Mission Report( Report number 121).
Do you have it already ? if so what was the serial number please ?
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd February 2011, 02:22
kaki3152 kaki3152 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 871
kaki3152 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Death of Lt. Francis Peoples- 332nd FG

Sorry Alex, no idea on the serial number.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd February 2011, 17:51
drgondog's Avatar
drgondog drgondog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 789
drgondog is on a distinguished road
Re: Death of Lt. Francis Peoples- 332nd FG

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaki3152 View Post
While reading the last book on the 332nd FG, I came across the death of Francis Peoples who was "launched late in P-51C 41-903942 [sic] and he was last seen hurrying to catch the group. He never rendezvoused with the 332nd and never returned to base. " This is from one of the Osprey line "332nd FG Fighter Group" Chris Bucholz.BTW, its a good book albeit with some curious errors.
Except, when looking at Joe Baughers USAAF serial number listing, it has the following citation:"[41]-"5354 crashed Apr 27, 1944 near Auburn, AL when failed to recover from power dive. Tuskegee airman Francis Peoples killed." 41-5354 was a P-40E and was obviously used for training at Tuskegee,making this a training death at Tuskegee not an overseas loss at Ramatelli. Also, the serial number listed in Bucholz's book is not that of a P-51C and seems totally incorrect.

Can anyone shed light on this mystery ?
All P-51B and C's were of serial number "42-10xxxx" or 43-xxxx or 43-1xxxx" or 43-2xxxx or "44-1xxxx".. no '1941' contracts for either of those ships.

The above serial number could have been 42-103942
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd February 2011, 19:42
kaki3152 kaki3152 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 871
kaki3152 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Death of Lt. Francis Peoples- 332nd FG

I think 42-this was the aircraft lost with 1Lt Roger B. Gaiter. Reportedly, he was in 42-103942 (MACR 9932) and lost over Hungary on Nov 19th,1944.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of the Legion condor pilots martin66 Pre-WW2 Military and Naval Aviation 13 19th January 2014 19:04
Which 5 b-17s of 323 BS take off on 4 feb 1943. Hamm Raid. mystex Allied and Soviet Air Forces 14 11th December 2011 23:03
Lt. Sylvan Feld of 4th FS/52nd FG and Lt. Marvin Haskins of 2nd FS/52nd FG Morten Jessen Allied and Soviet Air Forces 5 10th September 2009 13:37
Lt D B Harris - 354thFG / 56FS (N.Africa) and 81st FG / 92nd FS India markjsheppard Japanese and Allied Air Forces in the Far East 1 14th August 2009 21:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2007, 12oclockhigh.net